Search This Blog

gk papers, Headline Animator

Click Here For Online Quiz

Monday, August 30, 2010

[Banks papers , Gov jobs , Gk, English ,Reasoning ,Math] English Language : Solved Paper

Corporation Bank Clerk Exam., 2009
(Held on 29-11-2009)
English Language : Solved Paper
Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer
the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold
to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.
Once upon a time, there lived a herd of elephants at the bottom of the
majestic Himalayas. Their leader was a rare white elephant who was an
extremely kind-hearted soul. He greatly loved his mother who had grown
blind and feeble and could not look out for herself. Each day this
white elephant would go deep into the forest in search of food. He
would look for the best of fruits to send to his mother through other
elephants of the herd. But his mother never received any. This was
because the other members of the herd would always eat them up
themselve. Each night, when he returned home he would be surprised to
hear that his mother had been starving all day. He was absolutely
disgusted with his herd. Then one day, he decided to leave them all
behind and disappeared in the middle of the night along with his dear
mother. He took her to Mount Candorana to live in a cave besides a
beautiful lake.
It so happened that one day, when the white elephant was feeding, he
heard loud cries. A forester from Benaras had lost his way in the
forest and was absolutely terrified. The white elephant told him not to
worry as he knew every inch of this forest and could take him to
safety. He then lifted him on to his back and carried him to the edge
of the forest from where the forester went on his merry way back to
Benaras.

On reaching the city, he heard that King's personal elephant had just
died and the King was looking for a new elephant. His heralds were
roaming the city, announcing that any man who had seen or heard of an
elephant fit for a king should come forward with the information. The
forester was very excited and immediately went up to the King and told
him about the white elephant that he had seen on Mount Candorana. The
King was quite pleased with the information and immediately dispatched
a number of soldiers and elephant trainers along with the forester.
After travelling for many days, the group reached the lake besides
which the elephants resided. They slowly crept down to the edge of the
lake and hid behind the bushes. The white elephant was collecting lotus
shoots for his mother's meal and could sense the presence of humans.
When he looked up, he spotted the forester and realized that it was he
who had led the King's men to him. He was very upset at the ingratitude
but decided not to put up a struggle as many of the men would be
killed. And he was just too kind to hurt anyone. So he decided to go
along with them to Benaras and then seek a solution to this problem.
On reaching the beautiful city of Benaras, the trainers laid out a
feast for their new State elephant but he refused to touch a morsel. He
did not respond to any kind of stimuli, be it the fragrant flowers or
the beautiful and comfortable stable. He just sat there looking
completely despondent. The King was extremely concerned. He offered the
elephant food from the royal table and asked him why he grieved in this
manner. The white elephant replied that he would not eat a thing until
he met his mother back home on Mount Candorana as she must be hungry
because she was blind and had no one to feed her and take care of her.
He was afraid that she would die. The compassionate King was touched by
the elephant's story and assured him that his soldiers would bring his
old mother to the palace as soon as possible. The king kept his promise
and his soldiers took good care of his mother as well for as long as
she lived. She blessed the kind King with peace, prosperity and joy
till the end of his days. In this way the white elephant could serve
the king and also enjoy the royal perks at the king's palace along with
his mother.
1. What did the white elephant do when he realised that his mother had
been starving even though he had been sending food for her ?
(A) He punished his herd members and told them to leave the jungle
(B) He went to Benaras to report the happenings of the herd to the King
(C) With the help of the King's soldiers, he got the herd members killed
(D) He and his mother left the herd behind
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
2. What did the King do when the forester told him about a white
elephant ?
(A) He rewarded the forester with lots of valuables
(B) He sent his soldiers to the forest to bring the white elephant to
Benaras
(C) He sent his soldiers to the forest to hunt down the white elephant
(D) He ordered the forester to bring the white elephant to him from the
forest
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
3. Why did the white elephant's mother never receive the fruits sent by
her son ?
(A) The other members of the herd would eat up the fruits themselves
instead of taking them to her
(B) The King's soldiers blocked her food supply in order to make her
weak and capture her to be taken to the King
(C) Because the King would never let any food sent by the white
elephant reach his mother
(D) Because the ungrateful forester sold the fruits collected by the
white elephant in Benaras
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
4. Why was the forester terrified and crying for help in the forest ?
(A) He was scared to see a white elephant
(B) The elephant had lifted him forcefully to his back
(C) He wanted to warn the white elephant against the King's men
(D) He had lost his way and wanted someone's help
(E) None of these
Ans : (D)
5. Why did the white elephant collect food for his mother daily ?
(A) The king did not provide food to the elephant's mother
(B) All the elephants from the herd refused to collect food for the old
mother elephant
(C) The elephant's mother could not fend for herself
(D) The white elephant's mother would not accept food from anyone but
her son
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
6. Why did the white elephant not put up a struggle against the King's
soldiers ?
(A) He did not want anyone to get hurt in the struggle
(B) He was blind and feeble and thus could not put up a struggle
(C) He surrendered as he realised that he would not be able to fight so
many soldiers
(D) He feared that the King may kill his mother if he did not go to the
palace
(E) None of these
Ans : (A)
7. Why was the white elephant upset to see the forester alongwith the
King's soldiers ?
(A) He had invited only the forester and not the King's soldiers to the
forest
(B) The king's soldiers had arrested the forester for concealing the
whereabouts of the white elephant
(C) He did not expect such ingratitude from the forester as he had
helped him once
(D) The forester, alongwith the soldiers had captured the white
elephant's mother
(E) None of these
Ans : (C)
8. Why was the white elephant unhappy and refused to eat in the King's
palace ?
(A) He was unhappy with the royal treatment and expected more comforts
(B) He was worried about his mother who was blind and weak
(C) He was protesting against the forester's ingratitude towards him
(D) The King's soldiers had injured him and his mother while
captivating both of them
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)
9. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) The forester could never go back to Benaras from the forest
(B) The white elephant's herd members were co-operative and honest
(C) The forester ultimately became a good friend of the white elephant
(D) The white elephant's mother was finally left alone in the forest
(E) None is true
Ans : (E)
10. Which of the following best describes the King as mentioned in the
passage ?
(A) Ungrateful
(B) Weak & feeble
(C) Dishonest
(D) Sympathetic
(E) Ingenious
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is MOST SIMILAR in MEANING
to the word printed inbold as used in the passage.
11. DISAPPEARED
(A) Hid
(B) Departed
(C) Escaped
(D) Disintegrated
(E) Strayed
Ans : (C)
12. SPOTTED
(A) Blemished
(B) Experienced
(C) Appeared
(D) Projected
(E) Saw
Ans : (E)
13. STRUGGLE
(A) Hardship
(B) Adversity
(C) Fight
(D) Striving
(E) Argument
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is MOST OPPOSITE in MEANING
to the word printed inbold as used in the passage.
14. FEEBLE
(A) Strong
(B) Intense
(C) Unbreakeable
(D) Preserved
(E) Substantial
Ans : (A)
15. EDGE
(A) Blunt
(B) Beginning
(C) Indoors
(D) Interiors
(E) Rim
Ans : (D)
Directions—(Q. 16–20) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given
below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold in the
sentence to make it grammatically correct ? If the sentence is correct
as it is given and no correction is required, mark (E) as the answer.
16. If you would have taken the medicine, you could have gone to school
today.
(A) If you would take
(B) Had you taken
(C) If you would be taking
(D) If you been taking
(E) No correction required
Ans : (B)
17. Earning lots of money is one of the desires which are never
satisfied—
(A) which are never satisfy
(B) who are never satisfied
(C) who is never satisfies
(D) which is never satisfied
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
18. The passage was so difficult that I could not comprehend it in the
first reading—
(A) as difficult that
(B) so difficult as
(C) as difficult as
(D) very difficult that
(E) No correction required
Ans : (E)
19. Besides his wife, his children and other relatives also attends the
function—
(A) too attends
(B) also attending
(C) also attended
(D) too attending
(E) No correction required
Ans : (C)
20. Good leaders are always attentive towards his subordinates' needs
(A) A god leader is
(B) Good leaders is
(C) Some good leader are
(D) All good leaders are
(E) No correction required
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 21–25) In each question below a sentence with four words
printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and
(D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either misspelt or
inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which
is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is
your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and
also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., 'All
correct' as your answer.
21. He was unable (A) to give satisfactory (B) explanation for his
absense (C) from the meeting. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)
22. Much (A) countries are starting to turn (B) their attention (C) to
new sources (D) of energy. All correct (E)
Ans : (A)
23. As the ship was sinking (A) fast, the captain (B) gave orders to
abandon (C) it immediately. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (E)
24. The council (A) denied having any hand (B) in the recently (C)
unearthed scandle. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (D)
25. Their (A) has been a series of abductions (B) of young children (C)
of the schools in the area. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2),
(3), (4), (5) and (6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful
paragraph; then answer the questions given below them—
(1) The man immediately got off the car, slapped the young boy who had
thrown the brick and asked him why he did so ?
(2) The boy then requested the driver to help him since he was unable
to lift his injured brother alone.
(3) The river stood to watch the young boy push the wheelchair down the
road and decided to never repair the dent.
(4) A man was driving down a higway when a brick smashed on the side of
his expensive, brand new car.
(5) Moved beyond words, the driver apologised to the young boy and
quickly lifted his brother and provided first aid to him.
(6) The boy was in tears and said that he had to do so as no one on the
highway had stopped to help his handicapped brother who had slipped
from his wheelchair.
26. Which of the folloiwng should be the FIRST sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (D)
27. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 1
(C) 4
(D) 6
(E) 5
Ans : (B)
28. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 6
Ans : (E)
29. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 2
(B) 3
(C) 4
(D) 5
(E) 6
Ans : (A)
30. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after
rearrangement ?
(A) 1
(B) 2
(C) 3
(D) 4
(E) 5
Ans : (C)
Directions—(Q. 31–40) Read each sentence to find out whether there is
any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will
be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer.
If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation,
if any.)
31. Hostility between the (A) / two groups have (B) / increased in the
(C) / past few months. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)
32. Her class is very special (A) / because it has children (B) / with
many different (C) / abilities and skills. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
33. Many peoples were (A) / brought to safety (B) / by the army
helicopters (C) / from the flood hit area. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)
34. It is difficult to (A) / understand the problems (B) / that the
physically challenged people (C) / encounters in their daily life. (D)
No error (E)
Ans : (D)
35. I had gone only a little way (A) / down the street (B) / when I
realised that (C) / I had not lock the door. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
36. Mammoths were a (A) / species of elephants (B) / who lived millions
of years ago (C) / but are now extinct. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
37. The sink is (A) / so dirty that (B) / one needs a very strong (C) /
abrasive to cleaning it. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)
38. The talks ended (A) / abruptly when on of (B) / the delegate walked
(C) / out in protest. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)
39. A twenty year old (A) / absconder was caught (B) / in a local
restaurant (C) / this morning. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (E)
40. If she will secure more than (A) / 90% marks in the exams (B) / I
will give her (C) / a suitable reward. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)
Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each
of which has been numbered.These numbers are printed below the passage
and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank
appropriately. Findout the appropriate word in each case.
Once upon a time, there was a huge tree on the …(41)… of a river. The
tree made a comfortable home for the family of birds who had built
their nests on its branch. The birds were living there happily as the
tree with its widespread branches provided …(42)… to them from
scorching sun and heavy rains.
One day, when the …(43)… was overcast, it rained very heavily. Some
monkeys, who were playing nearby the tree, got …(44)… and ran for
shelter under the tree. All of them were …(45)… with cold. When the
birds saw the monkeys in pitiable condition, one of the birds said, "O
Monkeys ! If we can build our nest with small beaks,then why can't you.
By God's grace, you have two hands and two legs. Why don't you make a
nice shelter for yourselves ?
On hearing this, the monkeys got …(46)… and swore to teach the birds a
lesson. They said to themsleves. "These birds are not afraid of the
rain or of cold wind. They are living comfortably that is why they
are …(47)… us like this. Let the rain stop, we'll show them how to
build home". As soon as the rain stopped, the monkeys …(48)… up the
tree and …(49)… the nests of the birds. They also broke the birds' eggs
and threw the young ones down.
The poor birds flew here and there in misery. They were full of …(50)…
for their words and realized that they should not have given advice
that was not asked for. Advice should only be given to the learned, the
wise and those who ask for it.
41. (A) waters
(B) middle
(C) bank
(D) bottom
(E) inside
Ans : (C)
42. (A) shelter
(B) house
(C) habitat
(D) filter
(E) fruits
Ans : (A)
43. (A) tree
(B) birds
(C) rain
(D) river
(E) sky
Ans : (E)
44. (A) shocked
(B) drenched
(C) drowned
(D) flooded
(E) immersed
Ans : (B)
45. (A) shaking
(B) wet
(C) angry
(D) shivering
(E) soaked
Ans : (D)
46. (A) inspired
(B) sorry
(C) annyed
(D) defensive
(E) tearful
Ans : (C)
47. (A) violating
(B) injuring
(C) drenching
(D) boasting
(E) criticizing
Ans : (E)
48. (A) travelled
(B) climbed
(C) ascended
(D) attacked
(E) mounted
Ans : (B)
49. (A) constructed
(B) occupied
(C) built
(D) destroyed
(E) inhabited
Ans : (D)
50. (A) regret
(B) pride
(C) pleasure
(D) hatred
(E) revengeAns : (A).....
var a2a_config = a2a_config || {}; a2a_config.linkname = "govjobhelp";
a2a_config.linkurl = "http://govjobhelp.blogspot.com/";
Enter your email address:

Delivered by FeedBurner <!-- document.write('
if (window.ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f ){
ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f+= 1;}else{
ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f =1;} keyword
= "Banks ,jobs ,indian,bollywood,Sample
paper ,Sbi,pnb,civilservice,IT,google,banksjobs ";
setTimeout("showAdsforKeyword(5430,336,295,'http://www.admaya.in/publisher-show-ads.php',"+ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f+",'ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f')",1000*(ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f
-1)); ads_65c7a5a1e4aba21d971ef5c47d68a87f_5430_position=0;
--
Posted By Abhishek Bhatnagar to Banks papers , Gov jobs , Gk,
English ,Reasoning ,Math at 8/26/2010 08:15:00 PM
--
You have subscribed to the Groups "Sarkari-naukri" of
http://sarkari-naukri.blogspot.com
Send email to Sarkari-naukri@googlegroups.com for posting.
Send email to
Sarkari-naukri-unsubscribe@googlegroups.com to unsubscribe.
Visit this group at
http://groups.google.com/group/Sarkari-naukri?hl=en

Sunday, August 22, 2010

English Language : Solved Paper

English Language : Solved Paper
[Held on 14-3-2010(First Shift)]
Directions—(Q. 1 to 15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

In a village in the East, there lived an old couple. They did not have any children and never spent an extra paisa on themselves. They never repaired their house or cooked good food. One day, a family moved into the village, it was their son's second birthday and they sent two delicious laddoos to the old couple. The couple ate the laddoos with great relish. For days after they could talk of nothing else. Finally the old man could take it no more. He said to his wife, "Let's buy the ingredients to make just two laddoos." His wilfe agreed but said, "If I make the laddoos at home, the neighbours will know and will want a share. Let's cook in the woods behind our hut. That way no one will ever know."

The next day the old man purchased the ingredients from the market and they set off to the woods. Having never prepared food like this before, they ended up with three laddoos instead of two. The old couple returned home with the sweets, dying to eat them. But there was a problem. "It was my idea and I went to the market, so I ought to get two," said the old man. But his wife refused to give in so easily and said, "Since I prepared the sweets. I ought to have two." The day wore on and the argument continued.

At last, the old man suggested, "Let us not talk to each other. Whoever breaks the silence first will get one laddoo and the other person two." His wife agreed. Hours passed, but neither of them spoke and finally they fell asleep with the bowl of sweets between them. That evening one of the neighbours knocked on the door but the couple did not answer for fear of losing the bet. Peering through the window, the man saw the couple lying on the floor with an untouched bowl of food. "They are dead !" he shouted and alerted the other villagers. Soon the door was broken down and the house was swarming with villagers. They discussed everything from the funeral to where the couple had hidden their wealth. But the couple lay still.

Finally, the villagers carried them to the cremation ground. As the flames licked his feet, the old man jumped up screaming "You win !" His wife jumped up too, happy that she had won. The two then rushed home leaving the bewildered villagers present there behind. But when they got home…Alas the door had been left open and they found a stray dog licking the last crumbs of the sweets from the bowl.

1. Why did the old couple cook in the woods ?
(A) It was very convenient to gather firewood
(B) To avoid the risk of their hut burning down
(C) To keep the fact that they were preparing laddoos a secret from their neighbours
(D) To hide the fact that they did not know how to prepare laddoos from their neighbours
(E) They did not have the ingredients to make enough laddoos for their neighbours as well
Ans : (C)

2. What caused the old couple's sudden longing for laddoos ?
(A) They hadn't eaten good food for several days
(B) They had attended their neighbour's party and enjoyed the laddoos served
(C) They saw the mouth watering laddoos being served to guests at the party
(D) They had tasted the laddoos prepared for their neighbour's son's birthday
(E) They thought that the laddoos would satisfy their hunger for days to come
Ans : (D)

3. Why did the old couple initially not reveal that they were alive to the villagers ?
(A) To learn the villagers' true opinion of them
(B) They did not like the villagers and were mocking them
(C) Neither of them wanted to be the first to speak and lose the bet
(D) To test the honesty of the villagers
(E) None of the above
Ans : (C)


4. What did the old couple disagree about ?
(A) Where they would cook their meal
(B) Which of them was entitled to the first laddoo
(C) Whether to share the extra laddoo with their neighbours
(D) The quantity of laddoos that they had made
(E) None of these
Ans : (B)

5. What was the villager's reaction to the old couple's presumed 'death' ?
(A) They were upset and all came to pay their last respects
(B) They were worried about how to pay for the funeral
(C) They could not decide what to do with the couple's wealth
(D) They disliked the old couple and demolished their house
(E) They dutifully arranged the couple's last rites
Ans : (E)

6. Why did the neighbour peep into the old couple's house ?
(A) To learn what they were being so secretive about
(B) To spy on them and discover where their wealth was hidden
(C) To complain as they had cooked in the forest
(D) To check up on the old couple as he did everyday
(E) Not clearly mentioned in the passage
Ans : (E)

7. Which of the following can be said about the old couple ?
(A) They did not have any relatives to look after them in their old age
(B) They were misers and did not spend even on keeping their house in good condition
(C) They were not allowed to eat sweets as they were old
(D) They were fond of animals and sometimes shared their food with stray animals
(E) They were afraid of the villagers and hid from them
Ans : (B)

8. Which of the following is/are TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(1) The old woman had prepared more laddoos than she had intended
(2) The family who had recently moved into the village were fond of the old couple
(3) The villagers were saddened by the death of the old couple and gave them a grand funeral
(A) Only (1)
(B) Only (2) & (3)
(C) Only (1) & (2)
(D) All (1), (2) & (3)
(E) None of the above
Ans : (A)

9. What puzzled the villagers?
(A) The old couple did not die in the fire
(B) The sight of the old couple whom they had presumed dead, alive
(C) The fact that the old couple had wasted good food
(D) The lack of concern the old woman had for her husband
(E) The old couple fed the laddoos to the dog.
Ans : (B)

10. Why did the old man scream when surrounded by the villagers ?
(A) He was afraid that his wife would get burned
(B) To scare away the villagers who wanted to kill him for his money
(C) His wife refused to allow him to eat more than one laddoo
(D) To indicate to the villagers that he was alive
(E) The fear of being hurt in the fire
Ans : (E)

Directions—(Q. 11 to 13) Which of the following is most similar in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

11. breaks
(A) interrupts
(B) separates
(C) solves
(D) defeats
(E) escapes
Ans : (A)

12. passed
(A) overtook
(B) occupied
(C) unnoticed
(D) proceeded
(E) succeeded
Ans : (E)

13. share
(A) half
(B) part
(C) participate
(D) divide
(E) common
Ans : (B)

Directions–(Q. 14 and 15) Which of the following is most opposite in meaning to the word given in bold as used in the passage.

14. last
(A) new
(B) begin
(C) constant
(D) discontinue
(E) first
Ans : (E)

15. still
(A) restless
(B) noisily
(C) conscious
(D) calmly
(E) lifeless
Ans : (A)

Directions–(16 to 25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/ error in it. The error if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the letter of the part with error as your answer. If there is 'No error', mark (E)

16. If his aim is to (A) / buy a house in the (B) / next three years he (C) / should start immediate saving. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

17. Can you explain why (A) / you were late this morning (B) / when we had to make (C) / such an important presentation ? (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

18. Their company is going to incur (A) / heavy losses this year because (B) / of the big discounts they (C) / offers to customers. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (D)

19. The main advantage of (A) / investing such schemes (B) / is that you will not (C) / have to pay any taxes. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

20. The final decision can (A) / be taken only after (B) / we consider all (C) / the panel suggestions. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

21. The Foreign Investment Promotion Board is (A) / the government body who (B) / regulates investment received (C) / by Indian factories from foreign countries. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

22. Our company was recently (A) / award the contract (B) / to construct two major (C) / bridges in the state. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

23. That customer has (A) / written a letter (B) / thanks the manager (C) / for her timely help. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (C)

24. Accordingly the circular (A) / that was issued yesterday RBI (B) / has raised the rate at (C) / which it lends to banks. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (B)

25. A large number of policy (A) / have lapsed because many (B) / people have not paid (C) / their instalments on time. (D) No error (E)
Ans : (A)

Directions—(Q. 26 to 30) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate if any. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E) i.e., 'All correct' as your answer.

26. The Chairman has promissed (A) to look (B) into the matter (C) and take necessary (D) action. All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

27. Most (A) projects are delayed (B) because of the absents (C) of proper planning. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (C)

28. He found (A) the company in 1980 to provide (B) electricity to people living (C) in rural areas. (D) All correct (E)
Ans : (A)

29. Salaries (A) of bank employees (B) are likely (C) to go above (D) by ten percent. All correct (E)
Ans : (D)

30. Since (A) the interest rate on bank deposits is low (B) at present, people prefer (C) to deposit their savings (D) in post office schemes. All correct (E)
Ans : (B)

Directions—(Q. 31 to 40) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

A rich merchant owned a beautiful horse. Now, one of his neighbours was keen to (31) this horse. He offered the merchant gold, (32) the merchant refused. This angered the neighbour. He (33) to trick the merchant. He disguised himself (34) a beggar and lay down at the (35) of the road, that the merchant used everyday. (36) at the sad plight of the beggar, he (37) from his horse and gently lifted the beggar (38) his horse. No sooner did the beggar get into the (39) than the galloped away. But hearing the merchant (40) out to him, he stopped when he was a safe distance away. "Please don't tell anyone how you came to possess this horse. Some day an ill man may be lying by the roadside and people who have heard about your trick, may not want to help,'' said the merchant. The merchant's neighbour was deeply ashamed, rode back and returned the horse to the merchant.

31. (A) buy
(B) steal
(C) free
(D) train
(E) sell
Ans : (A)

32. (A) so
(B) unless
(C) otherwise
(D) but
(E) since
Ans : (D)

33. (A) desires
(B) decided
(C) declined
(D) deliberately
(E) deceived
Ans : (B)

34. (A) being
(B) alike
(C) as
(D) identical
(E) similar
Ans : (C)

35. (A) middle
(B) gutter
(C) ending
(D) distance
(E) side
Ans : (E)

36. (A) Carefully
(B) Distressed
(C) Misery
(D) Upsetting
(E) Unhappily
Ans : (B)

37. (A) stepped
(B) jump
(C) fell
(D) dismounted
(E) climbed
Ans : (D)

38. (A) with
(B) above
(C) from
(D) off
(E) onto
Ans : (E)

39. (A) saddle
(B) arms
(C) horse
(D) danger
(E) way
Ans : (A)

40. (A) appeal
(B) shouted
(C) call
(D) cried
(E) beg
Ans : (C)..

Punjab National Bank Clerk Exam., 2010

Punjab National Bank Clerk Exam., 2010
English Language : Solved Paper(Held on 4-4-2010)

Directions—(Q. 1–15) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Once upon a time, there lived an old lion. The lion, the king of the forest had grown old. He became frail and due to this, he could not hunt for food. With each passing day he became more and more weak. He realized that he would not live for long if it continued like that. He thought how could he arrange for his food ? After pondering over it for quite some time, he decided that he should have an assistant.

The lion thought that a fox would be the best person to handle this position as he was intelligent and clever. He summoned the fox and said, "Dear friend, I have always liked you because you are smart. I want to appoint you as my minister and advise me on all the affairs of the forest". The old lion also asked the fox, that since he was the king of the forest, he should not have to hunt for his food. With respect to this, the fox's first duty as minister was to bring him an animal to eat every day. The fox could not refuse the king and accepted the offer.

After the conversation, the fox went out to find an animal for the lion. On the way, he met a fat donkey. He said "My friend, I have got good news for you. You are very lucky. Our king, the lion has chosen you to be his chief minister. He asked me to meet you and inform you about his decision." The donkey was scared of the lion and said, "I am afraid of the lion. He might kill me and eat me up. Why has he chosen me as his chief minsiter ? I am not even fit enough to be a minster as I am not as intelligent as other animals." The clever fox laughed and, said, "Dear, you don't know your great qualities. Our king is dying to meet you. He has chosen you because you are wise, gentle, and hard working. By serving the king, you will be the second most powerful animal of our forest. Imagine, all the other animals will respect you and seek favours from you." "You must not lose your greatest chance in life." So, the poor donkey was convinced and got ready to go along with the fox.

In this way, the fox managed to attract the donkey to the lion's den. When the fox and the donkey approached, the lion was hungrier than ever. But he kept a smiling face and said, "Welcome, my dear friend. Come near me. You are my chief minister." As the donkey came closer, the lion pounced on him and killed him instantly. The lion thanked the clever fox and was happy to get the food. As the lion sat down to take his meal, the fox said, "Your Majesty, I know you are very hungry but a king must take a bath before his meal". The lion thought it was a good idea and told the fox to keep a watch on the carcass of the donkey". The fox silently sat down to keep a watch of the donkey and thought to himslef, "I took all the trouble of getting the donkey here. It is I who deserve the best portion of the meal". Thus, the fox cut open the head of the donkey and ate up the whole brain. When the lion returned he shouted, "What happened to the donkey's brain ? I wanted to eat the brain first." The fox smilingly replied, "Your majesty,
donkeys have no brains. If he had any, he would not have come near a lion at all".

1. Why did the lion decide to have an assistant for him ?
(A) He was too lazy to hunt for himself
(B) He was old and weak and could not hunt any more
(C) He wanted someone to help him kill the fat donkey
(D) He could not handle the affairs of the forest alone
(E) None of these

2. Why did the lion select the fox as his assistant ?
(A) He had heard that the fox had good hunting skills
(B) He wanted the fox to take over as the king of the forest
(C) The fox had offered to let the lion have his leftovers
(D) He had planned to eat the fox after luring him to become his assistant
(E) None of these

3. Why did the fox say 'our king is dying to meet you' to the donkey ?
(A) The king would have died of hunger if the donkey did not meet him
(B) The king desperately wanted the donkey to be his chief minister as he was gentle and hard working
(C) The fox wanted to convince the donkey to come with him to the lion so that the lion could eat him
(D) The king wanted to meet the doneky since all other animals respected the donkey more than the king
(E) None of these

4. Which of the following best describes the donkey ?
(A) Honest
(B) Wicked
(C) Clever
(D) Opportunist
(E) Foolish

5. Which one of the phrases given below the following statement should be placed in the blank space provided so as to make a meaningfully correct sentence in the context of the passage ?
When the lion did not see any brain in the donkey's head ……….
(A) he spared his life and let him go
(B) he got upset with the fox for having selected such a donkey
(C) he took his decision to make him the chief minister back
(D) the fox explained to him that donekys do not have any brains
(E) None of these


6. What, according to the lion, was the fox's primary duty as a minister ?
(A) To force all animals to respect their king and seek favours from him
(B) To convince the donkey to become his chief minister
(C) To take over as the king of the forest since the lion had grown too old
(D) To bring him an animal to eat every day
(E) None of these

7. What did the fox do when the lion went to take a bath before having his meal ?
(A) He secretly told the donkey to run away as the lion had planned to kill him
(B) He ate up the donkey's brain as he had done all the hard work of bringing him to the lion's den
(C) He held himself responsible for the death of the poor donkey and did not let the lion eat the donkey
(D) He killed the lion with the help of the donkey and became the king of the forest
(E) None of these

8. Which of the following is TRUE in context of the passage ?
(A) Finally, the fox got the best part of the meal
(B) The donkey was appointed as chief minister to the king
(C) The donkey which the fox had brought for the king did not have any brain in his head
(D) The donkey was very intelligent and clever
(E) None is true

9. What did the lion do when he saw the donkey in his den ?
(A) He was impressed by the donkey and made him his chief minister
(B) He ordered the fox to kill him and eat his brain
(C) He went to take a bath before meeting the donkey
(D) He immediately noticed that the donkey did not have any brain
(E) None of these

10. Which of the following is the moral of the story ?
(A) An idle brain is the devil's workshop
(B) Fools are deaf to wise words
(C) Never believe an enemy's sweet talks
(D) Morality can be best tested while one has power
(E) One can only lead a horse to water, but not make him drink it

Directions—(Q. 11–13) Choose the word which is most similar in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

11. POUNCED
(A) Climbed
(B) Grew
(C) Attacked
(D) Plunged
(E) Roared

12. FIT
(A) Healthy
(B) Deserving
(C) Strong
(D) Valuable
(E) Important

13. LOSE
(A) Misplace
(B) Suffer
(C) Dispose
(D) Defeat
(E) Miss

Directions—(Q. 14–15) Choose the word which is most opposite in meaning to the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

14. HANDLE
(A) Mismanage
(B) Drop
(C) Confront
(D) Decline
(E) Uncover

15. FRAIL
(A) Unhealthy
(B) Massive
(C) Rich
(D) Robust
(E) Civilised

Directions—(Q. 16–25) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical error or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer. If there is 'No error', the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

16. When I called him yesterday, (A) / he offered to donate (B) / a handsome sum to (C) / the flood relief fund. (D) No error (E)

17. The student which (A) / you had thought (B) / so highly of has (C) / failed to pass the examination. (D) No error (E)

18. Government took strict action (A) / against the doctors on strike (B) / but they refused to (C) / resume to work. (D) No error (E)

19. If a person has been given (A) / diplomatic immunity then he (B) / cannot be arrested on a (C) / foreign land under any circumstance. (D) No error (E)

20. A group of birds (A) / migrate from southern part (B) / of the country to the (C) / Northern part during summer. (D) No error (E)

21. The constable said that (A) / the prisoner seize a (B) / fully loaded gun from a policeman (C) / and shot the prosecutor. (D) No error (E)

22. It will not be possible for you (A) / to catch the train on time (B) / because the nearest railway station (C) / is at ten kilometres away. (D) No error (E)

23. Each of the survivors of the Tsunami (A) (B) / have been offered free (C) / psychological consultation to ease their trauma, / by some of the top consultants. (D) No error (E)

24. Considering about her good credentials, (A) / the manager offered her a job (B) / in his organization (C) / despite the lack of experience. (D) No error (E)

25. Although he has been (A) / winning the elections (B) / all years, this year his popularity (C) / has substantially reduced. (D) No error (E)

Directions—(Q. 26–30) Rearrange the following six sentences (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.
(a) To their surprise, however, the reward went to a beggar who had contributed only a Rupee instead of a wealthy donor.
(b) He received funds from many people as rich and poor donated generously to his trust.
(c) The man explained that the one Rupee given by the beggar was worth millions of Rupees as that was all the money he possessed and that he had made a much greater sacrifice than others.
(d) During the function everyone waited with bated breath to hear who had made the maximum contribution.
(e) A man went from town to town to collect money for his charitable trust.
(f) On returning he decided to hold a function and reward the person whose contribution had been maximum.

26. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) b
(B) c
(C) d
(D) e
(E) f

27. Which of the following should be the LAST (SIXTH) sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) c
(C) d
(D) e
(E) f

28. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) b
(B) c
(C) d
(D) e
(E) f

29. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) c
(D) e
(E) f

30. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) a
(B) b
(C) d
(D) e
(E) f

Directions—(Q. 31–35) In each of the following questions six words are given which are denoted by (a), (b), (c), (d), (e) and (f). By using all the six words, each only once, you have to frame a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The correct order of words is the answer. Choose from the five alternatives, the one having the correct order of words and mark it as your answer on the answer-sheet.

31. (a) OTHERS
(b) HER
(c) SHE
(d) MISTAKES
(e) FOR
(f) BLAMES
(A) cfaebd
(B) acfebd
(C) bdacfe
(D) cfdabe
(E) bdafce

32. (a) FINALISE
(b) WE
(c) DETAILS
(d) LATER
(e) THE
(f) WILL
(A) BFEACD
(B) BDCFEA
(C) BDCAEF
(D) ECFDBA
(E) BFAECD

33. (a) UV-RAYS
(b) ABSORBS
(c) THE
(d) LAYER
(e) HARMFUL
(f) OZONE
(A) ACBEFD
(B) CFDBEA
(C) ACBFED
(D) CFBDAE
(E) CBEAFD

34. (a) PRACTISING
(b) SPEECH
(c) SPENT
(d) HIS
(e) HE
(f) HOURS
(A) DBCFEA
(B) DBFCAE
(C) EBCDAF
(D) FACBED
(E) ECFADB

35. (a) TO
(b) AROUND
(c) SEE
(d) THEY
(e) HIM
(f) HATED
(A) DFAECB
(B) DBFAEC
(C) DFCAEB
(D) DFACEB
(E) CEBFAD

Directions—(Q. 36–40) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in bold type is given. These are lettered as (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the sentence. Find out the word, if any, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate. The letter of that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also appropriate in the context of the sentence, mark (E), i.e., 'All correct' as your answer.

36. A large number of celebrities (A) have joined an NGO involved (B) in the movement for protection (C) of animal writes. (D) All correct (E)

37. The teacher liked the poem (A) so much that she requested (B) Saba to read it allowed (C) to the whole (D) class. All correct (E)

38. Breathe (A) deeply and inhale the sents (B) of Roses and Daisies in the landscaped gardens (C) surrounding (D) my house. All correct (E)

39. As the wind blue (A) harder every minute, (B) people got a fairly (C) good idea that a storm was approaching (D) the town. All correct (E)

40. The family had to bear (A) a leaky sealing (B) throughout the rainy season (C) as they could not afford (D) to get it repaired. All correct (E)

Directions—(Q. 41–50) In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

Once upon a time, there lived a sparrow on a banyan tree. She laid her eggs in the nest. One afternoon, a wild elephant came under the tree and in a fit of rage, broke a branch of the tree on which the nest was …(41)…. Unfortunately, all the eggs of the sparrow …(42)… after falling down though the sparrow was saved. The sparrow was full of grief and began weeping for her eggs.

A woodpecker, a close friend of the sparrow, heard her crying and asked her, "Why are you crying, my friend ?" The sparrow said, "The …(43)… elephant has killed my offspring. If you are a true friend of mine, suggest a way-to kill him". The woodpecker …(44)… her and told her that he knew a fly and she would definitely help them kill the elephant.

Both of them went to seek the help of the fly. The woodpecker said, "A wild elephant has crushed my friend's eggs. We need your help in killing him." the fly replied, "One of my friends is a frog. Let us go to him and take his help too". They went to the frog and …(45)… the whole incident. The frog said, "What can an elephant do before a united crowd like us ? Do what I tell you. Dear Fly, you go to the elephant and hum a sweet tune into his ears. When he closes his eyes in delight, the woodpecker will poke his eyes. This way, he will become …(46)…. When he gets thirsty, he will …(47)… for water. I will go to a marshy land and begin croaking there. …(48)… that there is water, the elephant will come there. He will sink into the marshy area and …(49)….

The next day in the noon, all of them played out the plan and the elephant was killed, as he drowned into a marshy area after being blinded by the woodpecker, when he closed his eyes in response to the music. Thus, the smartness of all the animals enabled the sparrow in taking her …(50)… on the elephant.

41. (A) Born
(B) Built
(C) Grown
(D) Broken
(E) Found

42. (A) Fell
(B) Escaped
(C) Damaged
(D) Survived
(E) Broke

43. (A) Defective
(B) Attacking
(C) Wicked
(D) Poor
(E) Harmless

44. (A) Ignored
(B) Protected
(C) Scolded
(D) Consoled
(E) Defended

45. (A) Said
(B) Informed
(C) Revived
(D) Mention
(E) Narrated

46. (A) Blind
(B) Unseen
(C) Regretful
(D) Sorry
(E) Dead

47. (A) Need
(B) Want
(C) Search
(D) Drink
(E) Demands

48. (A) Recalling
(B) Informed
(C) Sure
(D) Assuming
(E) Accepting

49. (A) Hurt
(B) Die
(C) Fall
(D) Kill
(E) Realise

50. (A) Help
(B) Revenge
(C) Anger
(D) Insult
(E) Fight

Answers :1. (B) 2. (E) 3. (A) 4. (E) 5. (D) 6. (D) 7. (B) 8. (A) 9. (E) 10. (C)
11. (C) 12. (B) 13. (E) 14. (A) 15. (D) 16. (C) 17. (A) 18. (D) 19. (D) 20. (B)
21. (B) 22. (D) 23. (B) 24. (D) 25. (B) 26. (A) 27. (B) 28. (C) 29. (E) 30. (D)
31. (A) 32. (E) 33. (B) 34. (E) 35. (D) 36. (D) 37. (C) 38. (B) 39. (A) 40. (B)
41. (B) 42. (E) 43. (C) 44. (D) 45. (E) 46. (A) 47. (C) 48. (D) 49. (B) 50. (B).....

Saturday, August 7, 2010

Which subsector of petroleum and natural gas (PNG) sector is regulated by DGH?

Which subsector of petroleum and natural gas (PNG) sector is regulated by DGH?
The petroleum and natural gas (PNG) sector has 4 subsectors viz. exploration and production of PNG, oil refining and marketing, natural gas transportation and marketing, and crude oil and petroleum products pipelines. The exploration and production of PNG is upstream and is regulated by the Directorate General of Hydrocarbons (DGH). Oil refining and marketing, natural gas transportation and marketing, and crude oil and petroleum products pipelines are downstream sectors and are regulated by Petroleum and Natural Gas Regulatory Board of India (PNGRB). The DGH was created by a government resolution in 1993; however the instrument of creation, an order of the ministry of petroleum and natural gas (MoPNG), derives its genesis from a mere resolution rather than a statute. The body is supposed to be neither independent nor regulator. It operates under the direct and complete administrative control of the ministry. It functions with the assistance of an advisory council and members of the council and staff of the DGH is appointed on deputation/tenure basis by the ministry in consultation with the DGH. So, DGH virtually functioning as an advisory wing of the ministry.

Current Affairs Mega Quiz February 2010 (First)

1.Recently we read in the newspapers that UN Secretary General Ban Ki-moon was on a tour of Cyprus to inject new momentum into waning peace talks to reunify the divided the island country which is under two powers divided by a UN maintained buffer zone. Which are the two powers ?
(A)Greece & Syria
(B)Turkey & Syria
(C)Greece & Turkey
(D)Greece & Lebanon
(E)Turkey & Lebanon



2.Who among the following became the first woman to win six awards in the same night in the Grammy Awards ?
(A)Shakira
(B)Beyonce
(C)Lady Gaga
(D)Adele
(E)None of them



3.Which among the following is world's largest humanitarian organization?
(A)Red Cross
(B)World Food Programme
(C)World Health Organization
(D)United Nations Human Settlements Programme
(E)None of them



4.Recently UK's first Sikh and Asian judge, was knighted by Queen Elizabeth II receiving the highest civilian honor for his services to the administration of justice and community relations. What is his name?
(A)Tom Singh
(B)Mota Singh
(C)Simon Singh
(D)Harpal Singh
(E)Hardeep Singh Kohli



5.The president of which of the following nations recently haunted by recession and declining popularity, announced a major devaluation of its currency " Bolivar" to shore up government finances and stimulate economic growth before key elections to be held in 2010?
(A)Guyana
(B)Venezuela
(C)Trinidad & Tobago
(D)Barbados
(E)Peru



6.Which of the following company has recently bought Code 10, the Hair style brand of Colgate Palmolive Ltd to foray into the Malaysian market ?
(A)Marico
(B)Hindustan Unilever
(C)Candico
(D)Monginis
(E)None of them



7.On February 3, 2010, a L'Homme Qui Marche I which means The Walking Man I a bronze sculpture was sold in London for £65,001,250 creating a new world record auction price and has become one of the most expensive works of art ever sold at auction. Who was sculptor of this work?
(A)Adolfo Wildt
(B)Rock Mills
(C)Alberto Giacometti
(D)Julio González
(E)Marino Marini



8.How many new venues have been added for the third season of IPL is scheduled to be held in India from 12 March 2010 ?
(A)2
(B)3
(C)4
(D)5
(E)6



9.Which of the following company recently acquired 70% stake in Warid telecom of Bangladesh to foray in the Bangladesh Market?
(A)Bharti Airtel
(B)Vodafone Essar
(C)Reliance Communications
(D)Tata DoCoMo
(E)Spice Digital



10.Which among the following is not correctly matched?
(A)Mohinder Singh Bhullar - Brunei Darusslam
(B)Yanktesh Piramal Reddy - Fiji
(C)Ryuko Hira - Japan
(D)Deepak Mittal - Thailand
(E)Mani Lal Bhaumik - Canada



11.In which month of 2009, North Korean won was revalued again for the first time in 50 years?
(A)October
(B)November
(C)September
(D)August
(E)December



12.Recently South North Water Diversion Project (SNWD) was in news which was related to diverting the water of rivers from south China to North China where there is a low annual rainfall. This project has now been delayed for 5 years. The main thrust of this project was to move the direction of the water of which of the following rivers of China ?
(A)Yellow River
(B)Yangtze River
(C)Hai River,
(D)Fen River
(E)Zhang River



13.Which among the following is the ruling party of North Korea which is widely viewed by the world as Stalinist?
(A)Chongu Party
(B)Korean Workers' Party
(C)Korean Social Democratic Party
(D)Korean Democratic Front
(E)None of them



14.Recently at which of the following places a summit of G 7 countries was held where it was decided to write off the debts that Haiti owes them, following a devastating earthquake in January 2010?
(A)Nancy, France
(B)Iqaluit, Canada
(C)Charlton Island, Canada
(D)Nagano, Japan
(E)None of them



15.Laura Chinchilla is the President-elect of which of the following countries where parliamentary and presidential elections were held on February 7, 2010 & she has now going to be first woman president of this country?
(A)Panama
(B)Nicargua
(C)Costa Rica
(D)Belize
(E)Guatemala



16.Who among the following has recently been appointed as the new interlocutor for Naga talks and carry forward the peace process with insurgent group National Socialist Council of Nagaland (Isak-Muivah)? (11.2.2010)
(A)R S Pandey
(B)Abid Hussain
(C)K. Raghunath
(D)Ashok Chawla
(E)None of them



17.As of February 11,2010, India has signed Civil Nuclear Pact with how many countries?
(A)5
(B)6
(C)7
(D)8
(E)9



18.Recently Agni III was tested successfully for the fourth time from Wheelers Island in Orissa on February 7, 2010. Which among the following describes Agni III?
(A)Short Range Ballistic Missile
(B)Medium Range Ballistic Missile
(C)Intermediate-range Ballistic Missile
(D)Intercontinental Range Ballistic Missile
(E)surface-to-surface, short-range ballistic missile



19.Which of the following countries in Europe has decided to introduce a law to ban the practice of wearing burqa in public places ?
(A)England
(B)Germany
(C)France
(D)Italy
(E)Sweden



20.Who among the following is the current (February 12, 2010) chief of the National Investigation Agency (NIA)?
(A)Shivshankar Menon
(B)RV Raju
(C)Sharad Chandra Sinha
(D)Rajendra Yadav
(E)None of them



21.Which among the following states does not come under Red Corridor?
(A)Bihar
(B)Chhattisgarh
(C)Jharkhand
(D)Karnataka
(E)Tamilnadu



22.Which of the states in India was given a central Govt nod for a Special Courts Act, which the state government has decided to form special courts for hearing corruption cases against government officials & set up anticorruption authority?
(A)Rajasthan
(B)Jharkhand
(C)Bihar
(D)Karnataka
(E)Andhra Pradesh



23.In which of the following country are the largest users of internet?
(A)United States
(B)India
(C)China
(D)Brazil
(E)Russia



24.In January 2010, which of the following two countries were in news for lifting "discriminatory" travel limits that previously prevented people living with HIV from entering both nations? (Currently more than 60 countries have these restrictions and UNAIDS opposes this )
(A)US & China
(B)US & South Korea
(C)US & Canada
(D)Mexico & Brazil
(E)US & North Korea



25.With which of the following the NATGRID is related to which was recently in News?
(A)Internet Penetration
(B)Commercial Transactions
(C)Power transmission
(D)Internal Security & Intelligence
(E)Telecommunication



26.Which among the following Indian-American authors has been appointed as a member of US President Barack Obama's Committee on the Arts and Humanities? (6.2.2010)
(A)Jhumpa Lahiri
(B)Sarmila Bose
(C)Deepak Chopra
(D)Kiran Desai
(E)Shoba Narayan



27.In which of the following countries, recently a noted Muslim Cleric issued a "Fatwa" against using social networking sites such as Facebook? (5.2.2010)
(A)Egypt
(B)Pakistan
(C)Iran
(D)Saudi Arabia
(E)Sudan



28.How many navies are taking part in the Milan Exercise of Indian Navy in the Indian Ocean ?
(A)8
(B)10
(C)11
(D)12
(E)13



(Note: Indian Navy + 12 Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei, Indonesia, Malaysia, Myanmar, New Zealand, the Phillipines, Singapore, Sri Lanka, Thailand and Vietnam are taking part)
29.How many foreign instruments were hosted in India's Maiden Mission to Moon Chandrayan -I ?
(A)2
(B)3
(C)4
(D)6
(E)8



30.Who was the author of an all time best seller "Love story" who recently died on January 17, 2010?
(A)Rupert Hamer
(B)Arthur Weiss
(C)Erich Segal
(D)Edward Abbey
(E)Jay Anson



31.Which of the following team was runner up in ICC Under 19, Cricket World Cup 2010?
(A)Australia
(B)India
(C)Pakistan
(D)England
(E)West Indies



32.Recently which of the following territories has been in India's concern as the security agencies of India report of Laskhkar setting up a base there?
(A)Maldives
(B)Seychelles
(C)Mafia Island
(D)Mauritius
(E)Montebello Islands



33.Which among the following country has become the largest auto market of the world recently?
(A)China
(B)Germany
(C)United States
(D)India
(E)Italy



34.Who among the following is the youngest player within the top 100 of the ATP rankings as of January 2010?
(A)Ken Rosewall
(B)Marin Čilić
(C)Jan Kode
(D)Björn Borg
(E)Guillermo Vilas



35.The citizen of which of the following country won the Mumbai Marathon's latest event?
(A)Ghana
(B)South Africa
(C)Kenya
(D)Nigeria
(E)Greece


click on these links for more information

<div dir="ltr" style="text-align: left;" trbidi="on"> <br /></div> 2008 2010 Mobile Excellence Awards 500 abbrevations Abbreviations about Asian Games about sarojini naidu about United Nations Organisation Acronyms Agriculture Amazing Grand Statues Amazing Wonders Ancient Place names and Historic sites Andhra Bank po Andhra Pradesh's GEOGRAPHY Android's Activity Recognition system April 2010 April 2011 April 2012 April 2013 ASM August 10 August 2010 august 2011 Australian Open 2009 Australian Open 2010 AWARDS AWARDS BASED QUESTIONS Bank of Baroda PO/clerk Exam Paper Banks papers bsnl paper BSNL-JTO model paper Business GK C Interview Questions CA CAPGEMINI sample papers CAT 2011 CAT and other competitive exams cate solved papers Central Bank of India PO/clerk Exam Paper CGL Chairmen of UPSC Challenger Deep Chartered Accountancy Chinese Civilization Civil Services Civil Services Aptitude Test Commonwealth games 2014 Computer General Awareness Constitutional Development GK History Corporation Bank Clerk Exam CSAT CSIR Young Scientist Awards 2011 CTET Sample paper Current Affairs Current Affairs :February 2011 Current Affairs 2011 Current Affairs 2012 Current Affairs 2013 Current Affairs 2014 Current Affairs 2015 Current Affairs Quiz Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Current Affairs Quiz 2012 Current Affairs Quiz 2014 Current Affairs Quiz 2015 Current AffairsJuly 2014 Dada Saheb Phalke Award Data Entry Operator date of eamcet 2014 December 2011 December 2013 Democracy vs Republic Dhyan Chand Award-Recipients DMRC train operator model sample paper Downloads eamcet 2014 notification eamcet examdate 2014 eamcet notification 2014 Egyptian Civilization English English Language Test English practice paper for DSC and TET Exam Reminder Facts about India Facts of Human Body Famous Places in India February 10 February 2010 February 2011 February 2012 February 2013 February 2015 FET notification FET-2014 FIFA 2014 FIFA 2018 FIFA 2022 Film Fare Awards full forms G.I.C. G.I.C. Assistant Mananger Exam GAIL Placement Papers gate 2011 key GATE previous Parers gate2012 GD Tips General Awareness General Awareness Practice Questions General Awareness Quiz Geography of India Gk GK questions for IBPS CWE clerks exam Google Now Google now detects parking spot Gov jobs Grammar Quizzes Greek Civilization Group Discussion GS Head of Important Offices (International) history History of Commonwealth Games ias IB ACIO Grade-ii Executive Exam model paper IB madol paper IB modal papers IBM Placement Paper IBPS IBPS Clerk Exams paper IBPS Modal Questions IBPS PO Exams paper icc world T20 icc world T20 team ICICI BANK SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER icici modal paper IFFCO PAPER ifs IIT Hyderabad recruitment IIT-JEE Previous Question Papers Important and Famous Books IMPORTANT DAYS IMPORTANT GOVT. PLANS india gold medals India Power Awards -2010 Indian Banking INDIAN GEOGRAPHY Indian History Quiz Indian Media Indian Satellites at a Glance Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2013 modal paper International Current Affairs International Current Affairs 2010 International Current Affairs 2011 International Current Affairs 2013 International Organizations Interview Questions Introduction about Civil Service Exam Invention and Discoveries ips IT Companies Papers January 10 January 2010 January 2011 January 2012 January 2013 JNTU-FET-2014 July 2010 July 2011 July 2014 June 2010 June 2011 June 2013 Kannada Rajyotsava Award 2010 Karur Vysya Bank Clerical-po Written Exam Model Paper Karur Vysya Bank PO modal paper LG G Pro 2 LG G Pro 2 launched in India LG G Pro 2 with 51 LIC DSE Modal Paper March 10 March 2010 March 2011 March 2012 March 2013 Mariana Trench MAT Math May 2010 May 2011 May 2012 May 2013 Mesopotamian Civilization Microsoft Placement Papers Model paper for EIL MOON and EARTH National Affairs National Calendar National Current Affairs National Current Affairs 2013 National Games of Some Countries National Parks of India NDA Newspaper-Journal Founder/Editior Nitish clean sweeps opposition Nobel Prizes non verbal problems November 2011 November 2012 November 2013 Numerical Ability October 2010 October 2011 October 2012 Online Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Online General Awarenes Quiz- 1 Oracle Placement Question Paper Patni Placement Question Papers PhD PRACTICE QUIZ Practice Quiz for DMRC 2012 Practice Quiz for IBPS CWE PRIZES Punjab National Bank Exam quiz Quiz 63: on Current Affairs 2014-15 for SSC CGL Quiz in Hindi Quiz on Computer General Awareness quiz on current affairs Quiz on current Affairs December 2011 Quiz on ECONOMY quiz on English Quiz on General Awareness Quiz on Geography Quiz on INDIAN CONSTITUTION Quiz on Indian Geography Quiz on Media Questions... Quiz on Sports Quiz Psychology RAS/RTS Pre. Exam rbi solved papers RDBMS Interview questions reasoning Recipients of Dadasaheb Phalke Award Reserve Bank Of India Roman Civilization rrb RRB Assistant Loco Pilot written exam RRB PAPER Sachin Tendulkar's Records SAIL Placement Papers sarojini naidu sbi SBI Bank PO/Clerical Exam Model Paper sbi clerk sbi previous papers Second Geographical names seminar topicspapers for presentation September2010 September2011 Solved Paper for BEd Entrance some Books and Authors SOME IMPORTANT FACTORS about SUN Special Class Railway Apprentices Examination (SRAE) practice paperRRB PAPER Sport Questions and Answers sports Sports Affairs 2009 Sports Affairs 2010 Sports Affairs 2011 Sports Affairs 2013 SSC SSC CGL 2016 SSC CGL Apply online SSC CGL important dates SSC CGL Notification SSC CGL syllabus SSC CPO 2011 SI ssc exam SSC Group C and D Exam date ssc model paper Statistical Investigators Grade-III and Compiler Exam. Stenographers admit card Stenographers exam Stenographers hallticket Stock Exchanges in India Straits around the world study material for GS study material for IBPS clerk study material for IBPS PO Sub-Inspectors Syndicate Bank PO or clerk exam TAXES IN INDIA tcs online exam questions Terminology The First Indian TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER top top 12 Indian Institutions Top 30 Languages by Number of Native Speakers Top Engineering Colleges in India tspsc tspsc syllabus uco clerk/po exam UGC NET Exam papers UN Secretaries Generals Union Bank of India PO or Clerk United India Insurance AO Exam 2009 UPSC upsc papers upsc's civil services exam schedule verbal problems what is HTML5 Wildlife Sanctuaries of India Women Prime Ministers World Civilizations WORLD FAMOUS RIVERS world gk World History wrestling