Search This Blog

gk papers, Headline Animator

Click Here For Online Quiz

Wednesday, December 29, 2010

CSAT Logical Reasoning and Analytical Ability sample paper

1. How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters AMRE using each letter only once in each word ?

(a) None (b) One
(c) Two (d) Three

(e) More than three

2. How many such digits are there in the number 42519673 each of which is as far away from the beginning in the number as when the digits are arranged in ascending order within the number ?
(a) None (b) One
(c) Two (d) Three

(e) More than three

3. In a certain code MODERN is written as 5% 38#@ and WIN is written as 6©@. How is RIDE written in that code ?

(a)  #©38 (b)  #@38

(c)  #©83 (d)  ©@38

(e) None of these

4. What should come next in the following number series ?

2 2 3 2 3 4 2 3 4 5 2 3 4 5 6 2 3 4 5 6 7 2 3 4

5 6 7 8

(a) 3 (b) 2
(c) 9 (d) 7

(e) None of these

5. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

(a)

Sodium

(b)

Chlorine

(c)

Magnesium

(d)

Nitrogen



(e)   Glucose



6.          How many such pairs of letters are there in the word BAROMETER each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet ?



(a)  None   (b) One  (c) Two (d) Three



(e)   More than three



7.          Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group ?

(a) Radish  (b)  Carrot  (c)  Garlic  (d)  Gourd  (e)   Ginger



8.          Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?



(a) 39      (b) 69 (c)  57 (d) 129 (e)   117



9.          In a certain code HEALING is written as BRFIKHOJ. How is BEDTIME written in that code ?



(a)  EFCSJNF         (b)  EFCSFNJ



(c)  EFCUFNS             (d)CFESFNJ



(e)   None of these



10.        If it is possible to make only one meaningful English word with the second, the fifth, the seventh and the eleventh letters of the word STAKEHOLDER, which of the following will be the third letter of that word? If no such word can be made, give 'X' as the answer and if more than one such word can be formed, give 'Y' as the answer.



(a)  T                     (b)  R



(c)  E                     (d)  X



(e)  Y

ANSWERS

1. c 2. d 3. a 4. b 5. e 6. d 7. d 8. e    9. b 10. e


full models
click here:

CSAT-Logical-Reasoning-and-Analytical-Ability-sample-paper-.pdf -
398k View Download


CSAT-Logical-Reasoning-and-Analytical-Ability-sample-paper-.rtf -
3393k View Download

Tuesday, December 28, 2010

Group Discussion - Some crucial GD Tips

Group Discussion - Some crucial GD Tips 

Group Discussion is a very important round in any selection process, be it for an MBA course, campus recruitment or for any graduate/post graduate degree. The selection committee conducts GD to gauge whether the candidate has certain personality traits and/or skills that it desires in its members, say for example

§ Ability to work in a team
§ Communication skills
§ Leadership skills
§ Reasoning ability
§ Initiativeness
§ Assertiveness
§ Creatibility
§ Flexibility
§ Ability to think and act independently
 Normally groups of 8-10 candidates are formed into a leaderless group, and are given a specific situation to analyse and discuss within a given time limit. The group may be given a Case Study and asked to come out with a solution for a problem. The group may be given a topic and asked to discuss on the same. A panel will observe the proceedings and evaluate the members of the group.

Let's discuss some few relevant points which one should remember while appearing for a GD. One needs to know what one's objective in the group is---- to be noticed by the panel and to contribute meaningfully in an attempt to help the group reach the right consensus.

1) The first thing is that the panel should notice you. Merely making a meaningful contribution and helping the group arrive at a consensus is not enough.

· You must ensure that the group hears you. If the group hears you, so will the evaluator.

· You need to be assertive. It depends on you how you steer the group in the right direction, once it gets stuck to something. This gives you the chance to showcase your leadership skills.

· Most importantly, you have to make your chances. Many group discussion participants often complain that they did not get a chance to speak. The fact is that in no group discussion will you get a chance to speak. There is nothing more unacceptable in a GD than keeping one's mouth shut or just murmuring things which are inaudible.

2) The second most essential thing is that your contribution to the group should be meaningful. For that you need to have a good knowledge base. You should be able to think logically and hence put forth you ideas cohesively. The quality of what you said is more valuable than the quantity. It doesn't help if you shout at the top of your voice and speak at great length, what matters most is what you speak and how it creates an impact on the group as well as the evaluators.

3) The last most important thing is that you must be clearly seen to be attempting to build a consensus. This shows your ability to work in a team, your ability to adjust yourself in new surroundings and help others in your team to reach a definite conclusion amidst difference of opinions. After all this is what all Group Discussions aim at: To be able to discuss and arrive at a consensus.

To be able to meet the above requirements during a Group Discussion, one should keep in mind the following basic mantras:

a)
Be Yourself. Be as natural as possible and don't try to be someone you are not.

b) Take time to organize your thoughts. Don't suddenly jump to any conclusion. Think before you speak so that you don't speak anything irrelevant to the topic being discussed.

c) Don't make the mistake of looking at the panel while you are speaking. You are in a Group Discussion and you are expected to discuss among group members, so always look at your group members while you are speaking.

d) Seek clarifications if you have any doubts regarding the subject, before the discussion commences.

e) Your body language says a lot about you - your gestures and mannerisms are more likely to reflect your attitude than what you say.
f) Never try to show your dominance. Be assertive, speak yourself and let others speak as well.

g) Don't lose your cool if anyone says anything you object to. The key is to stay objective: Don't take the discussion personally.

h) Show your leadership skills. Motivate the other members of the team to speak. Be receptive to others' opinions and do not be abrasive or aggressive.

i) Remember, opening the discussion is not the only way of gaining attention and recognition. If you do not give valuable insights during the discussion, all your efforts of initiating the discussion will be in vain.

Don't be disheartened if you did not do well in your First Group Discussion. Instead try to learn from your past mistakes. Remember,
Practice makes man perfect!!!!!

Top 20 rankings of Fortune 500 Indian companies

1
Indian Oil Corporation
2
Reliance Industries
3
State Bank of India
4
Bharat Petroleum
5
Hindustan Petroleum
6
Oil and Natural Gas Corporation
7
Tata Steel
8
Tata Motors
9
Hindalco Industries
10
ICICI Bank
11
Coal India
12
NTPC
13
Larsen and Toubro
14
Bharti Airtel
15
SAIL
16
Essar Oil
17
Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
18
Mangalore Refinery
19
Mahindra and Mahindra
20
Bharat Sanchar Nigam Ltd.

2010 Mobile Excellence Awards


Best Mobile Innovator
Ubidyne for Antenna Embedded Radio
Best Mobile International
July Systems for Indian Premiere League
Best Mobile Technology
Breakthrough
Mindspeed Technologies, Inc.
for Transcede
Best Mobile 
Social Network
Tap11, Inc. for Tap11 Mobile App
Best Mobile Games
Rovio Mobile Ltd. for Angry Birds
Best Mobile Music
Mercedes-Benz R&D North America, Inc.
for Smart Drive App for iPhone
Best Mobile 
Campaign for
Consumer Brand
Best Buy for Best Buy Holiday
Best Mobile 
Marketing Campaign
NBC Universal for Sprint & NBC Heroes
"Slow Burn"
Best Community
Fan Content
Bravo for Bravo Mobile Communities
Best Content Extension
made for Mobile
Initiative for Lionsgate,
Expandables Foursquare
Best Original Content
made for Mobile
AEG Network LIVE for
"We are the World 25 for Haiti"
Best Mobile Product
Kempler & Strauss for W PhoneWatch
Best Mobile Service
Opera for Opera Mini
Best Mobile Application
for Utility or Business
USA Today for USA Today iPad App
Best Mobile Application
for Entertainment
NeuLion for NHL Icetime 2010
Best user Interface

Mercedes-Benz R&D North America, Inc.
for Smart Drive App for iPhone

Best Delivery Platform
AirKast for AirKast/TuneKast

Microsoft Placement Papers


Classic: If a bear walks one mile south, turns left and walks one mile to the east and then turns left again and walks one mile north and arrives at its original position, what is the color of the bear.

1. Given a rectangular (cuboidal for the puritans) cake with a rectangular piece removed (any size or orientation), how would you cut the remainder of the cake into two equal halves with one straight cut of a knife?

2. There are 3 baskets. one of them have apples, one has oranges only and the other has mixture of apples and oranges. The labels on their baskets always lie. (i.e. if the label says oranges, you are sure that it doesn't have oranges only,it could be a mixture) The task is to pick one basket and pick only one fruit from it and then correctly label all the three baskets.

HINT. There are only two combinations of distributions in which ALL the baskets have wrong labels. By picking a fruit from the one labeled MIXTURE, it is possible to tell what the other two baskets have.

3. You have 8 balls. One of them is defective and weighs less than others. You have a balance to measure balls against each other. In 2 weighings how do you find the defective one?

4. Why is a manhole cover round?

HINT. The diagonal of a square hole is larger than the side of a cover!

5. How many cars are there in the USA?

6. You've got someone working for you for seven days and a gold bar to pay them. The gold bar is segmented into seven connected pieces. You must give them a piece of gold at the end of every day. If you are only allowed to make two breaks in the gold bar, how do you pay your worker?

7. One train leaves Los Angeles at 15mph heading for New York. Another train leaves from New York at 20mph heading for Los Angeles on the same track. If a bird, flying at 25mph, leaves from Los Angeles at the same time as the train and flies back and forth between the two trains until they collide, how far will the bird have traveled?

HINT. Think relative speed of the trains.

8. You have two jars, 50 red marbles and 50 blue marbles. A jar will be picked at random, and then a marble will be picked from the jar. Placing all of the marbles in the jars, how can you maximize the chances of a red marble being picked? What are the exact odds of getting a red marble using your scheme?

9. Imagine you are standing in front of a mirror, facing it. Raise your left hand. Raise your right hand. Look at your reflection. When you raise your left hand your reflection raises what appears to be his right hand. But when you tilt your head up, your reflection does too, and does not appear to tilt his/her head down. Why is it that the mirror appears to reverse left and right, but not up and down?

10. You have 5 jars of pills. Each pill weighs 10 gram, except for contaminated pills contained in one jar, where each pill weighs 9 gm. Given a scale, how could you tell which jar had the contaminated pills in just one measurement?

11. If you had an infinite supply of water and a 5 quart and 3 quart pail, how would you measure exactly 4 quarts?

12. You have a bucket of jelly beans. Some are red, some are blue, and some green. With your eyes closed, pick out 2 of a like color. How many do you have to grab to be sure you have 2 of the same?

13. Which way should the key turn in a car door to unlock it?

14. If you could remove any of the 50 states, which state would it be and why?

15. There are four dogs/ants/people at four corners of a square of unit distance. At the same instant all of them start running with unit speed towards the person on their clockwise direction and will always run towards that target. How long does it take for them to meet and where?

HINT. They will meet in the center and the distance covered by them is independent of the path they actually take (a spiral).

16. (from Tara Hovel) A helicopter drops two trains, each on a parachute, onto a straight infinite railway line. There is an undefined distance between the two trains. Each faces the same direction, and upon landing, the parachute attached to each train falls to the ground next to the train and detaches. Each train has a microchip that controls its motion. The chips are identical. There is no way for the trains to know where they are. You need to write the code in the chip to make the trains bump into each other. Each line of code takes a single clock cycle to execute.
You can use the following commands (and only these);
MF – moves the train forward
MB – moves the train backward
IF (P) – conditional that's satisfied if the train is next to a parachute. There is no "then" to this IF statement.
GOTO

Personality

1. Tell me the courses you liked and why did you like them.

2. Give an instance in your life in which you were faced with a problem and you tackled it successfully.

3. What is your ideal working environment.

4. Why do you think you are smart.

5. Questions on the projects listed on the Resume.

6. Do you want to know any thing about the company.( Try to ask some relevant and interesting question).

7. How long do you want to stay in USA and why (I guess non-citizens get this)?

8. What is your geographical preference?

9. What are your expectations from the job.

IBM Placement Paper Sinhgad Institute of Management

Company Name: IBM

From Sinhgad Institute of Management, Vadgaon (BK) Pune
Candidate Experience in IBM -Interview….
There were 4 Rounds:

1) Aptitude Test (Remember in Aptitude, IBM checks your speed). Again 3 Sections- Time Limit 15 min.

Matrices -15 Questions
There were 4-5 Matrices given to us and 3 to 4 questions on each matrix

Question:
A 1 E 5 B
4 E A 1 C
2 B 4 4 C
4 A B C 2
B 4 A 2 C

1) replace A with 1,B with 2, C with 3,D with 4 and E with 5.

what are the diagonal elements starting from Right-top to Left Dwn ??

Numbering system-20que time limit 4min

Questions like:
Find odd number in series:
7,28,63,124,215.

Which is 6th number
3,5,18,30,36,?

Math-12 question time limit 15min
Questions on percentage, Partnership, Profit and loss, Time and work etc… Some questions were easy and some were hard.

2) Technical Test: Again 2 section i.e. Programming 20que time limit 25 min, Questions on C programming and flow charts. Like find out correct option which will print output 99? and 4 Programs were given, (tips no need of checking all programs, find out syntax error u will easily find out correct soln) same in case of flow chart, find out out of given flow chart?? and some theoretical question on string and array.

Section 2 ques on OS, N/W, Database… 15 questions time limit 15 min.Questions like which is B class IP address? 3 – 4 questions on OSI model like: which devices comes under 2nd layer of OSI model? MAC address is having how many Bytes? what is dirty Bit??

3) Technical Interview:
In tech. interview, he asked me abt myself, family background, then abt subjects i have been learned in MCA. after that he started asking ques on each sub whatever i told him. c programming: declare a pointer to function which will take argument as pointer to int, then return pointer to another function which again will take argument as pointer to int and return int.???

C++: oops concept, what is polymorphism? Function overloading overriding, early binding late binding,,

Java: Multithreading

OS: Multi processing, virtual memory, virtual computer, cloud computing , paging, RAID

Database: DDBMS, fragmentation, replication, ACID property

SQL: Write a query on a student table having two columns of name and marks to find out student name having max marks, using max function, without using max function, using join and some general questions on project and area of interest.

4) HR Interview: (Please be confident and try to make eye contact)

HR interview was little bit easy, Question asked to me are,

* Tell me about yourself,
* About your project
* Which field do u like most? (my ans was oops programming and database)
* Again he asked which will u prefer most, i replied database.(because the job was for storage area and file system)
* What do u know about IBM??
* Recent IBM innovations?

That was my experience in IBM, All the Best…

Interview Date: 24-Jul-2010

No of Rounds:

* Aptitude Test
* Technical Round-1
* Technical Round-2
* Client/Manager Interview

Location: Pune, Maharashtra – India

CAPGEMINI sample papers

Total consist of 3 rounds.

1)written test

2)GD

3)TECH/HR interview

Written test-

1.) Quantitative 25 questions

2.) Analytical

Hello friends.....

Section A

1.Fresh Grapes contain 90% water by wt. Dried grapes contain 20% water by %age. What
will b wt of dried grapes when we begin with 20 kg fresh grapes?

a)2kg b) 2.4kg c) 2.5kg d) none

Answer. C

25 questions

2.How many 5 digit no. can b formed wit digits 1, 2, 3,4,5,6 which r divisible by 4 and
digits not repeated

a)144 b)168 c)192 d) none

Answer. C

3.There is a rectangular Garden whose length and width are 60m X 20m.There is a
walkway of uniform width around garden. Area of walkway is 516m^2. Find width of
walkway

a)1 b)2 c)3 d)4

Answer. C

4.If 1= (3/4)(1+ (y/x) ) then

a)x=3y

b) x=y/3

c) x=(2/3)y

d) none

Answer. A

5. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

a)147

b)148

c)149

d) 146

Answer. B

6. 1,27,125,?,729,1331 find missing number.

Ans: 343

7. Find approx value of 39.987/0.8102+1.987*18.02

a)72 b)56 c)86 d)44

Answer. C

8. Asish was given Rs. 158 in denominations of Rs 1 each. He distributes these in diff
bags, such that ne sum of money of denomination betn 1 and 158 can be given in bags.
The min no. of such bags reqd

a)10 b)17 c)15 d) none

Answer. D

9. If a certain sum of money at SI doubles itself in 5 yrs then what is the rate?

a)5%

b) 10%

Ans: D

c)25%

d)20%

10. A man engaged a servant on a condition that he'll pay Rs 90 and also give him a bag
at the end of the yr. He served for 9 months and was given a turban and Rs 65. So the
price of turban is ?

i)Rs 10 II) Rs 19 iii)Rs 0 iv)Rs 55

Ans: A

11. The sum of six consecutive odd nos. is 888. What is the average of the nos.?

i. 147

ii. 148

Ans: B

iii. 149

iv. 146

12. In a race from pt. X to pt Y and back, Jack averages 30miles/hr to pt Y and 10 miles/
hr back to pr X.Sandy averages 20 miles/hr in both directions. If Jack and Sandy start race

at same tym, who'll finish 1st ?

Jack/Sandy/they tie/Impossible to tell

Ans: they tie ( check it)

13. 2 men at same tym start walking towards each other from A n B 72 kms apart. sp of
A is 4kmph.Sp of B is 2 kmph in 1st hr,2.5 in 2nd, 3 in rd. n so on…when will they meet

i in 7 hrs

ii at 35 kms from A

iii in 10 hrs

iv midway

Ans: D

14. If the ratio of prod of 3 diff comp's A B & C is 4:7:5 and of overall prod last yr was
4lac tones and if each comp had an increase of 20% in prod level this yr what is the prod
of Comp B this yr?

i. 2.1L

ii.22.1L

iii.4.1L

iv.none

Ans: A

15. If 70% of a no. is subtracted from itself it reduces to 81.what is two fifth of that no.?

108/54/210/none

Ans. A

16. If radius of cylinder and sphere r same and vol of sphere and cylinder r same what is d
ratio betn the radius and height of the cylinder

i. R= H

ii. R= (3/4)H

iii. R = (4/3)H

iv. R=2/3H

Ans: C

17. Which one of the foll fractions is arranged in ascending order

i. 9/11,7/9,11/13,13/14

ii 7/8,9/11,11/13,13/14

iii 9/11,11/13,7/8,13/14

iv none

Ans: C

18.10^10/10^4*10^2=10^?

i. 8

ii. 6

iii. 4

iv. none

Ans: C

19. units digit in expansion os 2 raised to 51 is:

2/4/6/8

Ans: D

20. Three wheels make 36, 24, 60 rev/min. Each has a black mark on it. It is aligned at the
start of the qn. When does it align again for the first tym?

14/20/22/5 sec

21.one question on determinant having 4 colm and 3 rows I do not remember
what exactly it.

I had not solve it

22. one question on zeometry on triangle one side and angle is given like AD is
perpendicular to BC ,BD is Given find
AC?

I had not solve it

24. one question on progression , a simple one.

25. one question on share .a tough one.

Section B

Direction for Qn 1-4

An employee has to allocate offices to 6 staff members. The offices are no. 1-6. the
offices are arranged in a row and they are separated from each other by dividers>hence
voices, sounds and cigarette smoke flow easily from one office to another

Miss R needs to use the telephone quite often throughout the day. Mr. M and Mr. B need
adjacent offices as they need to consult each other often while working. Miss H is a

senior employee and his to be allotted the office no. 5, having the biggest window.

Mr. D requires silence in office next to his. Mr. T, Mr. M and Mr. D are all smokers. Miss
H finds tobacco smoke allergic and consecutively the offices next to hers are occupied by
non-smokers. Unless specifically stated all the employees maintain an atmosphere of
silence during office hrs.

Solution: Arrangements=

1. The ideal candidate to occupy office farthest from Mr. B will be

i. Miss H

ii. Mr. M

iii. Mr. T

iv. Mr. D

Ans: D

D T M B H R.

2. The three employees who are smokers should be seated in the offices

i.

124

ii.

236

iii. 1 2 3

iv. 1 2 3

Ans: C

3. The ideal office for Mr. M would be

i.

2

ii.

6

iii.

1

iv.

3

Ans: D

4. In the event of what occurrence within a period of one month since the assignment of
the offices would a request for a change in office be put forth by one or more employees?

i. Mr D quitting smoking

ii. Mr. T taking over duties formally taken care of by Miss R

iii. The installation of a water cooler in Miss H's office

iv. Mr. B suffering from anemia

Ans: D(check it)

Direction for Qn 5-7

Ten coins are distr. Among 4 people P, Q, R, S such that one of them gets a coin, another
gets 2 coins,3rd gets 3 coins, and 4th gets 4 coins. It is known that Q gets more coins than
P, and S gets fewer coins than R

5. If the no. of coins distr. To Q is twice the no. distr. to P then which one of the
following. is necessarily true?

i. R gets even no. of coins

ii. R gets odd no. of coins

iii. S gets even no. of coins

iv. S gets odd no. of coins

Ans: D

6. If R gets at least two more coins than S which one of the following is necessarily true?

i. Q gets at least 2 more coins than S

ii. Q gets more coins than P

iii. P gets more coins than S

iv. P and Q together get at least five coins

Ans: B

7. If Q gets fewer coins than R, then which one of the following is not necessarily true?

i. P and Q together get at least 4 coins

ii. Q and S together get at least 4 coins

iii.R and S together get at least 5 coins

iv.P and R together get at least 5 coins

Ans: A

Direction for Qn 8-9

Elle is 3 times older than Zaheer. Zaheer is ½ as old as Waheeda. Yogesh is elder than
Zaheer.

8. What is sufficient to estimate Elle's age?

i.Zaheer is 10 yrs old

ii.Yogesh and Waheeda are both older than Zaheer by the same no of yrs.

iii.Both of the above

iv.None of the above

Ans: A

9. Which one of the following statements can be inferred from the info above

i.Yogesh is elder than Waheeda

ii.Elle is older than Waheeda

iii.Elle's age may be less than that of Waheeda

iv.None of the above

Ans:B

Q

Qns 10-11 are based on situations given below:

7 Uni crick players are to be honored at a special luncheon. The players will be seated on
a dais along one side of a single rectangular table.

A and G have to leave the luncheon early and must be seated at the extreme right end of
table, which is closest to exit.

B will receive Man of the Match and must be in the centre chair

C and D who are bitter rivals for the position of Wicket keeper dislike one another and
should be seated as far apart as possible

E and F are best friends and want to seat together.

10.Which of the foll may not be seated at either end of the table?

i.

C

ii.

D

iii.

G

iv.

F

Ans: iv

11.Which of the foll pairs may not be seated together?

i.

E&A

ii.

B&D

iii.

C&F

iv.

G&D

Ans: i

Direction for Qn 12-13

A robot moves on a graph sheet with x-y axes. The robot is moved by feeding it with a
sequence of instructions. The different instructions that can be used in moving it, and
their meanings are:

Instruction

GOTO(x,y)

WALKX(P) move parallel to x-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is
+ve and in –ve if p is –ve

WALKY(P) move parallel to y-axis through a distance of p, in the +ve direction if p is
+ve and in –ve if p is –ve

Meaning

move to pt with co-ord (x,y) no matter where u are currently

12. The robot reaches point (5,6) when a sequence of 3 instr. Is executed, the first of
which is GOTO(x,y) , WALKX(2), WALKY(4). What are the values of x and y??

i.

2,4

ii.

0,0

iii.

3,2

iv.

2,3

Ans: C

13. The robot is initially at (x.y), x>0 and y<0. The min no. of Instructions needed to be
executed to bring it to origin (0,0) if you are prohibited from using GOTO instr. Is:

i.

2

ii.

1

iii.

x+y

iv.

0

Ans: A

Direction for Qn 14-17

Five teams participated in Pepsi Cup. Each team played against each other. The top teams
played finals. A win fetched 2 pts and a tie 1 point

1)

South Africa were in the finals

2)

India defeated SA but failed to reach the finals

3)

Australia lost only one match in the tournament

4)

The match between India and Sri Lanka was a tie

5)

The undefeated team in the league matches lost in the finals

6)

England was one of the best teams that did not qualify

14.Who were the finalists?

i.

SA & India

ii.

Aus & SL

iii.

SA & SL

iv.

none

Ans: C

15. Who won the finals?

i.

Aus

ii.

SL

iii.

SA

iv.

Can't be determined

Ans: C

16. How many matches did India Win?

i.

0

ii.

1

iii.

2

iv.

can't be determined

Ans: D

17.What was the outcome of the India England Match

i.

India won

ii.

England won

iii.

It was a tie

iv.

Can't be determined

Ans: D( check it)

Direction for Qn 18-24.

Ans A using I only

Ans B using II only

Ans C using both I and II

Ans D not solvable

18. Raman and Gaurav Brought eggs from a vendor. How many eggs were bought by
each of them

i.

Raman bought half as many as Gaurav

ii.

The dealer had a stock of 500 eggs at the beginning of day

Ans: D

19. What is the age of Ramprakash?

i.

Ramprakash was born when his father was 26 yrs old

ii.

Ramprakash's mothers age is 3yrs less than his father's

Ans: D

20. How much time is reqd for downloading the software?

i.

The Data transfer rate is 6 kbps

ii.

The size of the software is 4.5 megabytes

Ans: C

21. Sanjay and Vijay started their journey from Mumbai to Pune. Who reached Pune first?

i.

Sanjay overtakes two times Vijay and Vijay overtakes Sanjay two times

ii.

Sanjay started first

Ans: C

22. A boat can ferry 1500 passengers across a river in 12 hrs. How many round trips does
it make during the journey?

i.

The boat can carry 400 passengers at a time

ii.
During its journey, the boat takes 40 mins time each way and 20 mins waiting time
at each end.

Ans: C

23. What are the values of m and n?

i.

n is an even integer, m is odd integer and m is greater than n.

ii.

The product of m and n is 30

Ans: C

24. How much is the weight of 20 mangoes and 30 oranges?

i.

1 orange weighs twice that of 1 mango

ii.

2 mangoes and 3 oranges weigh 2 kg

Ans: B

25. Is the GDP of country X higher than Country Y?

i.
GDP's of X and Y has been increasing at a compounded annual growth rate of 5%
and 6% over he past 5 yrs

ii.

5 yrs ago GDP of X was 1.2 times Y

Ans: C.

TOTAL 200 STUDENTS WERE SEATED FOR THE APTITUDE BUT ONLY 40
WERE SELECTED , I AM ALSO ONE AMONG'S THEM.

AFTER APTITUDE , GD WERE CONDUCTED 12 MEMBERS EACH IN A
GROUP ,

IT WAS EASY SESSION BUT ONLY 25 WERE SELECTED , I WAS ONE
AMONG'S THEM
NOW IN

FINAL ROUND . FOR THIS ROUND 6 PANNEL WAS THERE FOR THIS
TECH/HR ROUND

YA ITS A GREAT EXPERIENCE.

I HOPE MY GUIDENCE WILL HOPE YOU TO GET IN TO THE
CAPGAMINI.

ALL THE BEST.
SOON WE MAY MEET EACH OTHER

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Interesting Facts about India

Interesting Facts about India

  • India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
  • When many cultures were only nomadic forest dwellers over 5000 years ago, Indians established Harappan culture in Sindhu Valley (Indus Valley Civilization)
  • The name 'India' is derived from the River Indus, the valleys around which were the home of the early settlers. The Aryan worshippers referred to the river Indus as the Sindhu.
  • The Persian invaders converted it into Hindu. The name 'Hindustan' combines Sindhu and Hindu and thus refers to the land of the Hindus.
  • Chess was invented in India.
  • Algebra, Trigonometry and Calculus are studies, which originated in India.
  • The 'Place Value System' and the 'Decimal System' were developed in India in 100 B.C.
  • The World's First Granite Temple is the Brihadeswara Temple at Tanjavur, Tamil Nadu. The shikhara of the temple is made from a single 80-tonne piece of granite. This magnificent temple was built in just five years, (between 1004 AD and 1009 AD) during the reign of Rajaraja Chola.
  • India is the largest democracy in the world, the 6th largest Country in the world, and one of the most ancient civilizations.
  • The game of Snakes & Ladders was created by the 13th century poet saint Gyandev. It was originally called 'Mokshapat'. The ladders in the game represented virtues and the snakes indicated vices. The game was played with cowrie shells and dices. In time, the game underwent several modifications, but its meaning remained the same, i.e. good deeds take people to heaven and evil to a cycle of re-births.
  • The world's highest cricket ground is in Chail, Himachal Pradesh. Built in 1893 after leveling a hilltop, this cricket pitch is 2444 meters above sea level.
  • India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.
  • The largest employer in India is the Indian Railways, employing over a million people.
  • The world's first university was established in Takshila in 700 BC. More than 10,500 students from all over the world studied more than 60 subjects. The University of Nalanda built in the 4th century was one of the greatest achievements of ancient India in the field of education.
  • Ayurveda is the earliest school of medicine known to mankind. The Father of Medicine, Charaka, consolidated Ayurveda 2500 years ago.
  • India was one of the richest countries till the time of British rule in the early 17th Century. Christopher Columbus, attracted by India's wealth, had come looking for a sea route to India when he discovered America by mistake.
  • The Art of Navigation & Navigating was born in the river Sindh over 6000 years ago. The very word Navigation is derived from the Sanskrit word 'NAVGATIH'. The word navy is also derived from the Sanskrit word 'Nou'.
  • Bhaskaracharya rightly calculated the time taken by the earth to orbit the Sun hundreds of years before the astronomer Smart. According to his calculation, the time taken by the Earth to orbit the Sun was 365.258756484 days.
  • The value of "pi" was first calculated by the Indian Mathematician Budhayana, and he explained the concept of what is known as the Pythagorean Theorem. He discovered this in the 6th century, long before the European mathematicians.
  • Algebra, Trigonometry and Calculus also originated in India.Quadratic Equations were used by Sridharacharya in the 11th century. The largest numbers the Greeks and the Romans used were 106 whereas Hindus used numbers as big as 10*53 (i.e. 10 to the power of 53) with specific names as early as 5000 B.C.during the Vedic period.Even today, the largest used number is Terra: 10*12(10 to the power of 12).
  • Until 1896, India was the only source of diamonds in the world
    (Source: Gemological Institute of America).
  • The Baily Bridge is the highest bridge in the world. It is located in the Ladakh valley between the Dras and Suru rivers in the Himalayan mountains. It was built by the Indian Army in August 1982.
  • Sushruta is regarded as the Father of Surgery. Over2600 years ago Sushrata & his team conducted complicated surgeries like cataract, artificial limbs, cesareans, fractures, urinary stones, plastic surgery and brain surgeries.
  • Usage of anaesthesia was well known in ancient Indian medicine. Detailed knowledge of anatomy, embryology, digestion, metabolism,physiology, etiology, genetics and immunity is also found in many ancient Indian texts.
  • India exports software to 90 countries.
  • The four religions born in India - Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, and Sikhism, are followed by 25% of the world's population.
  • Jainism and Buddhism were founded in India in 600 B.C. and 500 B.C. respectively.
  • Islam is India's and the world's second largest religion.
  • There are 300,000 active mosques in India, more than in any other country, including the Muslim world.
  • The oldest European church and synagogue in India are in the city of Cochin. They were built in 1503 and 1568 respectively.
  • Jews and Christians have lived continuously in India since 200 B.C. and 52 A.D. respectively
  • The largest religious building in the world is Angkor Wat, a Hindu Temple in Cambodia built at the end of the 11th century.
  • The Vishnu Temple in the city of Tirupathi built in the 10th century, is the world's largest religious pilgrimage destination. Larger than either Rome or Mecca, an average of 30,000 visitors donate $6 million (US) to the temple everyday.
  • Sikhism originated in the Holy city of Amritsar in Punjab. Famous for housing the Golden Temple, the city was founded in 1577.
  • Varanasi, also known as Benaras, was called "the Ancient City" when Lord Buddha visited it in 500 B.C., and is the oldest, continuously inhabited city in the world today.
  • India provides safety for more than 300,000 refugees originally from Sri Lanka, Tibet, Bhutan, Afghanistan and Bangladesh, who escaped to flee religious and political persecution.
  • His Holiness, the Dalai Lama, the exiled spiritual leader of Tibetan Buddhists, runs his government in exile from Dharmashala in northern India.
  • Martial Arts were first created in India, and later spread to Asia by Buddhist missionaries.
  • Yoga has its origins in India and has existed for over 5,000 years.

Friday, December 24, 2010

Patni Placement Paper(Sample)

Patni Placement Paper(Sample)
  1.  square root of(PQ)=8 then 4 options
    Ans:p+q =1: is not possible 
  2. equilateral triangle of side 10 units. cow is teethered with a rope of length 7 units at one of the vertex. Find the area of the field grazed. ans-77/3
  3. Series till 50 terms: 2+3-5 +2+3-5+.... ans:5 
  4. when x is diveded by 299 remainder is 100. then when x is divided by 23 remainder is ? ans:8 
  5.  there r 2 groups A and B. A boy goes from gp A to gp B. When he goes the ave wt of both the gps A and B increases. Then? ans:ave wt of gp A>wt of boy is>ave wt of gp B 
  6. (7^2)^3 and 7^2^3. What is the relation between the 2 . ie >,<,= ans- (7^2)^3<7^2^3. 
  7. Train speed 36kph. Dist travelled in 3minutes in meters ans-1800m
  8. with the digits 1,2,3,4,5,6 make all 6 digit nos which r not divisible by 5. The no of such 6 digit nos is ans:600
  9.  x 2.5 3.5 1.5
    y25 49 9 then what is the relation between x and y
    ans:y is directly proportional to (2x)^2
  10. 18kg of fresh grapes have 90% water. dry grapes have 20% water. then the weight of the dry grapes is ans:2.25kg
  11. population is 20000. Pop increases by 10% every year, then the pop after 3 years is? ans-26620
  12. Dist bet 2 places A and B is given. A man P starts from place A at 9 pm and another man Q goes from B at 10pm . Speed of Q is double of that of P. Both cover 1/4 dist in the same time interval. then A travels the entire dist in time ? ans:8hrs 
  13. Entry fee is Re1. There r 3 rides each is of Re1. Total boys entering is 3000. Total income is Rs 7200. 800 students do all the 3 rides. 1400 go for atleast 2 rides. None go the same ride twice. Then no of students who do not go any ride is
    ans:1400 (check-1000)
  14. 1,23,45,67... ans:-89
  15.  m is div by 5, n is div by 5 ,m-n is div by 5 m*n is div by 25
    ans:then m+n is not div by 10
     
  16. Cube of side 5 cms is fully painted in alll the 6 sides. it is then cut into cubes each of side 1 cms. then prob that 2 sides r
    painted is ans:36/125 
  17. A is 25% bigger than B B is 20% less than C  then the relation bet A, B, C ans 5:4:5
  18. A cone and a sphere have the same radius. and in the cone we put the sphere then how much of sphere will be inside the cone
    a)1/2 b)>1/2 c)<1/2 ans d)1/4 
  19.  there r 5 papers Ratio of marks obtained in each subject is 6:7:8:9:10. Total marks obtained is 60%. 50% is pass marks. In how many subjects did he get above 50%. ans:4 
  20. which one is not correct a)cube rootof 343.
    b)3.24 is not an integer Ans:none of these 
  21. A and B r 2 men who enter into business and they invest Rs 1000, Rs 2000resp. How will they divide the income of Rs 5000 .ans 5000/3 & 5000(2/3)
  22. 9C2 + 9C3 +10C4=? ans 11c4 
  23. 10^23-7 is divided by 6, remainder is? ans-3
  24.  if x+y+z =1. then xy+yz+zx is
    a)<1/2 ans b)>1/2 c)=1/2 
  25. .nos from 1 to 100.
    a)find all the nos which r divisble by 3,9,27 --33
    b)at least 2 --11
    c) only 2 --8
    d) none --67
  26.  3 balls inside a bag having nos on it written 1 , 2, 3 on it. a ball is taken and then put inside it. Find probability that all
    3 nos r the same when it is taken 3 times ans-1/27
  27. 15c6+15c7+16c8=== 17cx ans- x== 8 or 9. 
  28. three men invested sum. and their ratio is 5:7:6. profit is 5400.then b's share ans--2100
  29. sum of all 5 digit nos formed using 1,3,5,7,9. ans---6666600 (11111+33333+55555+77777+99999)*24. each digit occupies all the places for 24 times.
  30. x and y even nos. x>y which is even. a)x+y b)x-y c) 2x/y (not)
  31. 1/2 divived by 1/2 of 1/2 ) whole divided by 1/2 +1/2 of 1/2
    ans----- 2 2/3. or 8/3.
  32. trees of heights 30 and 40 sepatated by a river. fish in  the river is at equal dis from top of the trees where two birds r
    there.ratio of the distances from fish to the root of the tress
    ans---4:3.
  33. three cones (r=r,l=2r)are arranged upright so that each cone is in contact with other two .and a circle is formed passing
    through its vertices. what will be its radius. ans 2r/sqrt(3)
  34. What number must be added to 1/x to make it equal to x. Ans. (x2-1)x
  35. Some pen bought something at loss for Rs 60.He then sold it the price of 81 and his profit was 20% of the loss.At what price did he buy the object. Ans. calculate. ans-77.50
  36. one disk of 20cm radius, out of that 4 disk of 5cm are cut , find diffrence of leftout and cut out area:ans-200pi
  37. (X)+(1/x)=3 then (xsquare) + 1/(xsquare) = ??ANS-7
  38. a box contain 4 small bos, each small box again contain 3 box,again these box contain 2 box . total how many boxes ANS-1+4+12+24=41
  39.  between 100 to 200 how many no are divisible by both 3 and 2 and 100,200 are inclusive? ans-68
  40.  How many two digit no you make by 1,2,3,4,0 Ans=16 because 0 is not in the 10th place.
  41.  (25...) 32 and (25....)31 in both cases 6 in the last position. What should be in the blanks? Ans 6 
  42. In a GD there is no restriction in saying something between the participants. A, B, C, D, E be the participant. What's is probability to say B before A. i) 20%, ii) 40%, iii) 50%, iv) none of these. Ans. 50%.
  43. You have only 1 kg weight. You have to weight 31kg. Min number of measurements you have to done. Ans. 5 as 1+2+4+8+16=31.
  44. Min (a, b, c)=min of a, b, c Max (a, b, c,)=max of a, b, c then what is the value of MAX {min (2,5,7), max (-7, -2, -3), 3}. ans-3
  45. The product of two consecutive odd no is -1, then what is the value of the sum of them. Ans. 0 as -1*1 becomes -1.
  46. Few years ago on 31st January on her 26th birthday a lady laid a baby. Now what's the sum of their ages? i) 37, ii) 38, iii) 43, iv) 51. I am confused about the answer. It may be any even no. as (26+x)+x. So I think it are 38.
  47. 81*82*83*84*85*86*87*89. What should be in the unit place in this product?
    Ans. It must be 0 as 5*2=10
  48.  In a company ones salary increases 6/5 times in every year. After 4 year of joining average salary is 1342. Then what's the starting salary of the company? A) 900, b) 1000, c) 1100, d) 1200. Ans.= 1000
  49.  Perimeter of an equilateral and isosceles is 45 and 40 respectively. At least one of the sides of isosceles is equal to the equilateral. What's the base of isosceles triangle? Ans. 10. As. 45/3=15. 15+15+10=40.
  50. Two people P Q start a race in a circular track in opposite way different but constant speed. First they meet 900m cw from the starting pt. Then they meet 800m ccw from the starting pt. What's the circumference of the circle.
    ans-2600m

PATNI PLACEMENT PAPER modal (APTITUDE)

PAPER: PATNI PLACEMENT PAPER (APTITUDE)
1. Six years ago I was three times as old as my brother, and now I am twice as old my brother. Find my brother's age.

a) 8 years b) 24 years c) 12 years d) 16 years

2. A boy standing idle sounds a whistle to his friend at a distance of 1200 m moving away from him in a speeding car at 108 kms /hr. Find the duration after which his friend is going to hear him. (Speed of sound = 330m/sec).

a) 3.6 secs b) 4.00 secs c) 40 secs d) None of these

3. Sneh's age is 1/6th of her father's age. Sneh's father's age will be twice of Vimal's age after 10 years. If Vimal's eighth birthday was celebrated two years before, what is Sneh's present age?

a) 24 years b) 30 years c) 6 2/3 years d) None of these

4. Three years ago the average of A and B was 18 Years. With C joining them now, the average becomes 22 years. How old is C now?

a) 24 years b) 27 years c) 28 years d) 30 years

5. A train traveling at 42 kms/ hr passes a cyclist going in the same direction in 9 secs. If the cyclist had been going in the opposite direction, the train would have passed him in 5 secs. Find the length of the train.

a) 75 meters b) 60 meters c) 90 meters d) 80 meters

6. A person walks a distance of 18 kms at a particular speed. For the next 30 kms he increases his speed by 2 kmph. Had he walked the entire distance at 3 kmph more than his initial speed, he would have reached 4 hours earlier. Find his initial speed.

a) 3 kms/hr b) 2 kms/hr c) 4 kms/hr d) None of these

7. A man starts from B to K, another starts from K to B, at the same time. After passing each other they complete their journeys in 3.33 and 4.80 hours respectively. Find the speed of the second man if the speed of the first is 12 km/ hr

a) 12 kms/hr b) 10 kms/hr c) 14 kms/hr d) Data inadequate

8. A train traveling at 40 kms / hr while inside the tunnel meets another train of half its length traveling at 60 kms / hr and passes it completely in 4.5 seconds. Find the length of the tunnel if the first train passes completely through it in 4 minutes 37.5 seconds.

a) 2000 meters b) 3000 meters c) 4000 meters d) 5000 meters

9. When a stone is dropped from a building 200 m high, its speed is proportional to the time elapsed after dropping. The distance traveled is proportional to the square of the time elapsed. After 1 second the speed of the train was 10 m/sec and it was 190 m above the ground. When its speed is 25 m/sec, what would be its distance from the ground?

a) 140 m b) 137.5 m c) 125.75 m d) 142.5 m

10. The ratio of 3x years from now?

a) 18 b) 24 c) 30 d) 54

11. If A is 25 kms east of B, which is 12 kms south of C, which is 9 kms west of D. A person starts walking at 3 kms/hr from A towards D. Calculate the distance of the point from A where he is going to meet a person from D walking towards A at 2 kms / hr.

a) 20 b) 12 c) 8 d) 20 sqrt (12*8)

12. Walking at 6/7th of his usual speed, a man is 25 mins too late. His usual time is

a) 7.5 hrs b) 1.5 hrs c) 2.5 hrs d) 1.67 hrs

13. Excluding stoppages, the speed of the bus is 54 kms /hr and with stoppages, it is 45 kmph. For how many minutes does the bus stop per hour?

a) 9 b) 10 c) 12 d) 20

14. The average age of 12 students is 20 years. If the age of one more student is included, the average decreases by 1, what is the age of the new student?

a) 5 b) 7 c) 9 d) 11

15. The ratio of the ages of Mona and Sona is 4:5. Twelve years hence, their ages will be in the ratio of 5:6. What will be Sona's age after 6 years?

a) 8 b) 10 c) 12 d) 14

16. Conversation between two mathematicians:

First: I have three children. The product of their ages is 36. If you sum their ages, it is exactly same as my neighbor's door number on my left. The second mathematician verifies the door number and says that it is not sufficient. Then the first says "Ok one more clue is that my youngest is really the youngest". Immediately the second mathematician answers. Can you answer the question asked by the first mathematician? What are the children ages?

17. A train after traveling 50 kms from A meets with an accident and proceeds at 4/5th of the former speed and reaches B, 45 min late. Had the accident happened 20 kms further on, it would have arrived 12 mins sooner. Find the original speed and the distance.

18. Recently, I decided to walk down an escalator of a tube station. I did some quick calculation in my mind. I found that if I walk down twenty – six steps, I require thirty seconds to reach the bottom. However, if I am able to step down thirty – four stairs, I would only require eighteen seconds to get to the bottom. If the time is measured from the moment the top step begins to descend to the time I step off the last step at the bottom, can you

Thursday, December 23, 2010

Indian classical dance-Dance forms

Dance form State(s) of origin
Bharata Natyam Tamil Nadu
Kathak Uttarpradesh
Kathakali Kerala
Kuchipudi Andhra Pradesh
Manipuri Manipur
Mohiniyattam Kerala
Odissi Orissa
Sattriya Assam

State Bank of India Clerk Exam-2008 Solved Paper

State Bank of India Clerk Exam-2008 Solved Paper

General English : Solved Paper

(Held on 6-7-2008)


Directions—(Q. 41–50) Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions
given below it. Certain words are printed in bold to help you to locate them while
answering some of the questions.

The yearly festival was close at hand. The store room was packed with silk fabrics. gold
ornaments, clay bowls full of sweet curd and platefuls of sweetmeats. The orders had
been placed with shops well in advance. The mother was sending out gifts to everyone.

The eldest son, a government servant, lived with his wife and children in far off lands.
The second son had left home at an early age. As a merchant he travelled all over the
world. The other sons had split up over petty squabbles, and they now lived in homes of
their own. The relatives were spread all across the world. They rarely visited. The
youngest son, left in the company of a servant, was soon bored and stood at the door all
day long, waiting and watching. His mother, thrilled and excited, loaded the presents on
trays and plates, covered them with colourful kerchiefs, and sent them off with maids and
servants. The neighbours looked on.

The day came to an end. All the presents had been sent off.

The child came back into the house and dejectedly said to his mother, "Maa, you gave a
present to everyone, but you didn't give me anything !"

His mother laughed, "I have given all the gifts away to everyone, now see what's left for
you." She kissed him on the forehead.

The child said in a tearful voice, "Don't I get a gift ?"

"But when I am close to you, don't I get something from your own hands ?"

His mother reached out her arms and drew him to her. "This is all I have in my own
hands. It is the most precious of all."

41. Why did the woman's second son travel ?
(A) He was restless by nature
(B) He did not want to stay at home
(C) He was rich and could afford to travel

(D) His job was such that he had to travel
(E) None of these

42. Why did the woman's eldest son not attend the festival ?
(A) He was not on good terms with his youngest brother who lived at home
(B) He had quarrelled with his mother
(C) His wife did not allow him to return home
(D) His job prevented him from taking leave
(E) None of these

43. How did the woman prepare for the festival ?
1. She bought expensive gifts for her children and neighbours.
2. She ordered her servants to prepare sweets and food well in advance.
3. She made sure that her youngest child was looked after so that he wouldn't be bored.
(A) None
(B) Only 1
(C) Only 2
(D) Both 1 and 2
(E) All 1, 2 and 3

44. What did the youngest child do while his mother was busy ?
1. He waited for a chance to steal some sweetmeats.
2. He pestered his mother to give him a present.
3. He stood at the door with servants.
(A) Only 1
(B) Only 2
(C) Both 1 and 3
(D) Only 3
(E) None of these

45. Which of the following can be said about the woman ?
(A) She was a widow who had brought up her children single handedly
(B) She was not a good mother since her children had left home at an early age
(C) She enjoyed sending her family gifts at festival time
(D) She gave expensive presents to show that she was wealthy
(E) She rarely visited her grand-children because they all lived abroad

46. What did the boy receive from his mother ?
(A) She taught him the value of patience
(B) She encouraged him to grow up and live independently like his brothers
(C) She showed him the importance of giving expensive gifts
(D) She gave him a hug to express her love
(E) None of these

47. Which of the following is TRUE in the context of the passage ?
(A) The woman usually ignored her youngest son

(B) The woman's eldest son lived abroad
(C) The members of the woman's family did not care about her
(D) The woman made all the preparations herself since she did not want to burden the
servants
(E) The woman sent gifts to her children to ensure that they visited her

Directions—(Q. 48–49) Choose the word which is most nearly the SAME in meaning as
the word printed in bold as used in the passage.

50. Choose the word which is most OPPOSITE in meaning of the word dejectedly as
used in the passage.
(A) Calmly
(B) Happily
(C) Willingly
(D) Fortunately
(E) Softly

Directions—(Q. 51–55) Read each sentence to find out whether there is any error in it.
The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The letter of that part is the answer.
If there is no error, the answer is (E). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any)

51. Many multinational companies (A) / have not been as (B) /successful in India (C)
/than we expected. (D) No error (E)

52. He has ruined (A) /his eyesight (B) /by not using (C) /his spectacles regularly. (D) No
error (E)

53. Mostly of the (A) /newly recruited officers (B) /have no experience (C) /in the
banking sector. (D) No error (E)

54. The resignation of (A) /one of our directors (B) /have caused the price (C) / of shares
to fall. (D) No error (E)

55. There are many (A) /ways of which (B) /inflation can (C) /be measured. (D) No error
(E)

Directions—(Q. 56–60) Which of the phrases (A), (B), (C) and (D) given below should
replace the phrase given in bold in the following sentence to make the sentence
grammatically meaningful and correct. If the sentence is correct as it is and 'No
correction is required.' mark (E) as the answer.

56. Each of the loan must be approved by the Branch Manager—
(A) Every loan
(B) Each one of the loan
(C) Any of the loan
(D) All of the loan
(E) No correction required

57. The issue was taken before the Municipal Corporation meeting last week—
(A) Taking place at
(B) Taken after
(C) Being taken in
(D) Taken up at
(E) No correction required

58. He has asked for the names of those employees involved in the project.
(A) had asked
(B) having asked about
(C) was asked that
(D) is asking
(E) no correction required

59. Considerate the traffic, it is better to leave for the airport an hour early—
(A) While considering
(B) Consideration of
(C) Considering
(D) Being considerate to
(E) No correction required

60. He is a good leader, knowing that to motivate his employees to achieve—
(A) That known when
(B) Who knows how
(C) Which knows how
(D) Knowing what
(E) No correction required

Directions—(Q. 61–65) Rearrange the following six sentences (1), (2), (3), (4), (5) and
(6) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions

(1) The able bodied men of the tribe gathered to discuss how to climb the mountain.
(2) As part of their plundering they kidnapped a baby of one of the families.
(3) One day the mountain tribe invaded those living in the valley.
(4) "We couldn't climb the mountain. How could you?", they asked, "It wasn't your baby
!" she replied.
(5) There were two tribes in the Andes–one lived in the valley and the other high up in
the mountains.
(6) Two days later they noticed the child's mother coming down the mountain that they
hadn't yet figured out how to climb.

61. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

62. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (6)
(B) (5)
(C) (4)
(D) (3)
(E) (2)

63. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

64. Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST) sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

65. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement ?
(A) (1)
(B) (2)
(C) (3)
(D) (4)
(E) (5)

Directions—(Q. 66–70) In each question below a sentence with four words printed in
bold type is given. These are lettered (A), (B), (C) and (D). One of these four words
printed in bold may be either wrongly spelt or inappropriate in the context of the
sentence. Find out the word, which is wrongly spelt or inappropriate, if any. The letter of
that word is your answer. If all the words printed in bold are correctly spelt and also
appropriate in the context of the sentence mark (E) i.e., all correct as your answer.

66. The income (A) of many people in rural (B) India is not adequate (C) to satisfy (D)
their basic needs. All correct (E)

67. He is always (A) prompt (B) in caring (C) out instructions. (D) All correct (E)

68. The revized (A) rates (B) of interest will be effective (C) immediately. (D) All
correct (E)

69. Such transactions (A) are quiet (B) expensive (C) and time consuming (D) for
customers. All correct (E)

70. The guidelines (A) of the new scheme (B) are expected (C) to be finally (D) soon.
All correct (E)

Directions—(Q. 71–80) In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been
numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each five words/
phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate
word in each case.

I used to look …(71)… to the holidays. I was usually …(72)… to my uncle's house
where I …(73)… his children. I did not get paid a salary for …(74)… What I received in
return however, was far more …(75)… My uncle was an avid reader. During the time I
spent with his family I had an …(76)… to read the vast amount of books and magazines
that he possessed. This improved my English to some …(77)… Reading became my new
…(78–79)… spending my pocket money on a ticket to the cinema I began to …(80)…
books. This has benefited me greatly.


71. (A) forward
(B) towards
(C) backward
(D) up
(E) around

72. (A) went
(B) sent
(C) visited
(D) travelled
(E) gone

73. (A) cared
(B) occupy
(C) guarded
(D) taught
(E) played

74. (A) them
(B) whom
(C) this
(D) now
(E) which

75. (A) expensive
(B) deserving
(C) helping
(D) demanding
(E) valuable

76. (A) opportunity
(B) ability
(C) use
(D) encouragement
(E) achievement

77. (A) distance
(B) extent
(C) time
(D) limits
(E) degrees

78. (A) activity
(B) hope
(C) hobby
(D) duty
(E) worship

79. (A) despite
(B) though
(C) by
(D) instead of
(E) while

80. (A) sell
(B) read
(C) exchange

(D) invest
(E) buy

Answers:
41. (D) 42. (E) 43. (A) 44. (D)
45. (C) 46. (D) 47. (B)
48. (C) 49. (A) 50. (C)
51. (D) Replace 'than' with 'as'.
52. (E)
53. (A) Change 'Mostly' to 'Most'.
54. (C) Change 'have' to 'has'.
55. (B) Replace 'of' with 'in'.
56. (A) 57. (D) 58. (E) 59. (C) 60. (B)
61. (C) 62. (A) 63. (E) 64. (D) 65. (B)
66. (E) 67. (C) 68. (A) 69. (E) 70. (D)
71. (A) 72. (B) 73. (D) 74. (C) 75. (E)
76. (A) 77. (B) 78. (C) 79. (D) 80. (E)


tags: sbi clerk model papers,

click on these links for more information

<div dir="ltr" style="text-align: left;" trbidi="on"> <br /></div> 2008 2010 Mobile Excellence Awards 500 abbrevations Abbreviations about Asian Games about sarojini naidu about United Nations Organisation Acronyms Agriculture Amazing Grand Statues Amazing Wonders Ancient Place names and Historic sites Andhra Bank po Andhra Pradesh's GEOGRAPHY Android's Activity Recognition system April 2010 April 2011 April 2012 April 2013 ASM August 10 August 2010 august 2011 Australian Open 2009 Australian Open 2010 AWARDS AWARDS BASED QUESTIONS Bank of Baroda PO/clerk Exam Paper Banks papers bsnl paper BSNL-JTO model paper Business GK C Interview Questions CA CAPGEMINI sample papers CAT 2011 CAT and other competitive exams cate solved papers Central Bank of India PO/clerk Exam Paper CGL Chairmen of UPSC Challenger Deep Chartered Accountancy Chinese Civilization Civil Services Civil Services Aptitude Test Commonwealth games 2014 Computer General Awareness Constitutional Development GK History Corporation Bank Clerk Exam CSAT CSIR Young Scientist Awards 2011 CTET Sample paper Current Affairs Current Affairs :February 2011 Current Affairs 2011 Current Affairs 2012 Current Affairs 2013 Current Affairs 2014 Current Affairs 2015 Current Affairs Quiz Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Current Affairs Quiz 2012 Current Affairs Quiz 2014 Current Affairs Quiz 2015 Current AffairsJuly 2014 Dada Saheb Phalke Award Data Entry Operator date of eamcet 2014 December 2011 December 2013 Democracy vs Republic Dhyan Chand Award-Recipients DMRC train operator model sample paper Downloads eamcet 2014 notification eamcet examdate 2014 eamcet notification 2014 Egyptian Civilization English English Language Test English practice paper for DSC and TET Exam Reminder Facts about India Facts of Human Body Famous Places in India February 10 February 2010 February 2011 February 2012 February 2013 February 2015 FET notification FET-2014 FIFA 2014 FIFA 2018 FIFA 2022 Film Fare Awards full forms G.I.C. G.I.C. Assistant Mananger Exam GAIL Placement Papers gate 2011 key GATE previous Parers gate2012 GD Tips General Awareness General Awareness Practice Questions General Awareness Quiz Geography of India Gk GK questions for IBPS CWE clerks exam Google Now Google now detects parking spot Gov jobs Grammar Quizzes Greek Civilization Group Discussion GS Head of Important Offices (International) history History of Commonwealth Games ias IB ACIO Grade-ii Executive Exam model paper IB madol paper IB modal papers IBM Placement Paper IBPS IBPS Clerk Exams paper IBPS Modal Questions IBPS PO Exams paper icc world T20 icc world T20 team ICICI BANK SAMPLE QUESTION PAPER icici modal paper IFFCO PAPER ifs IIT Hyderabad recruitment IIT-JEE Previous Question Papers Important and Famous Books IMPORTANT DAYS IMPORTANT GOVT. PLANS india gold medals India Power Awards -2010 Indian Banking INDIAN GEOGRAPHY Indian History Quiz Indian Media Indian Satellites at a Glance Intelligence Bureau Recruitment 2013 modal paper International Current Affairs International Current Affairs 2010 International Current Affairs 2011 International Current Affairs 2013 International Organizations Interview Questions Introduction about Civil Service Exam Invention and Discoveries ips IT Companies Papers January 10 January 2010 January 2011 January 2012 January 2013 JNTU-FET-2014 July 2010 July 2011 July 2014 June 2010 June 2011 June 2013 Kannada Rajyotsava Award 2010 Karur Vysya Bank Clerical-po Written Exam Model Paper Karur Vysya Bank PO modal paper LG G Pro 2 LG G Pro 2 launched in India LG G Pro 2 with 51 LIC DSE Modal Paper March 10 March 2010 March 2011 March 2012 March 2013 Mariana Trench MAT Math May 2010 May 2011 May 2012 May 2013 Mesopotamian Civilization Microsoft Placement Papers Model paper for EIL MOON and EARTH National Affairs National Calendar National Current Affairs National Current Affairs 2013 National Games of Some Countries National Parks of India NDA Newspaper-Journal Founder/Editior Nitish clean sweeps opposition Nobel Prizes non verbal problems November 2011 November 2012 November 2013 Numerical Ability October 2010 October 2011 October 2012 Online Current Affairs Quiz 2011 Online General Awarenes Quiz- 1 Oracle Placement Question Paper Patni Placement Question Papers PhD PRACTICE QUIZ Practice Quiz for DMRC 2012 Practice Quiz for IBPS CWE PRIZES Punjab National Bank Exam quiz Quiz 63: on Current Affairs 2014-15 for SSC CGL Quiz in Hindi Quiz on Computer General Awareness quiz on current affairs Quiz on current Affairs December 2011 Quiz on ECONOMY quiz on English Quiz on General Awareness Quiz on Geography Quiz on INDIAN CONSTITUTION Quiz on Indian Geography Quiz on Media Questions... Quiz on Sports Quiz Psychology RAS/RTS Pre. Exam rbi solved papers RDBMS Interview questions reasoning Recipients of Dadasaheb Phalke Award Reserve Bank Of India Roman Civilization rrb RRB Assistant Loco Pilot written exam RRB PAPER Sachin Tendulkar's Records SAIL Placement Papers sarojini naidu sbi SBI Bank PO/Clerical Exam Model Paper sbi clerk sbi previous papers Second Geographical names seminar topicspapers for presentation September2010 September2011 Solved Paper for BEd Entrance some Books and Authors SOME IMPORTANT FACTORS about SUN Special Class Railway Apprentices Examination (SRAE) practice paperRRB PAPER Sport Questions and Answers sports Sports Affairs 2009 Sports Affairs 2010 Sports Affairs 2011 Sports Affairs 2013 SSC SSC CGL 2016 SSC CGL Apply online SSC CGL important dates SSC CGL Notification SSC CGL syllabus SSC CPO 2011 SI ssc exam SSC Group C and D Exam date ssc model paper Statistical Investigators Grade-III and Compiler Exam. Stenographers admit card Stenographers exam Stenographers hallticket Stock Exchanges in India Straits around the world study material for GS study material for IBPS clerk study material for IBPS PO Sub-Inspectors Syndicate Bank PO or clerk exam TAXES IN INDIA tcs online exam questions Terminology The First Indian TICKET COLLECTOR SOLVED PAPER top top 12 Indian Institutions Top 30 Languages by Number of Native Speakers Top Engineering Colleges in India tspsc tspsc syllabus uco clerk/po exam UGC NET Exam papers UN Secretaries Generals Union Bank of India PO or Clerk United India Insurance AO Exam 2009 UPSC upsc papers upsc's civil services exam schedule verbal problems what is HTML5 Wildlife Sanctuaries of India Women Prime Ministers World Civilizations WORLD FAMOUS RIVERS world gk World History wrestling